1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Is there any way to root from a Mac that isn't running windows?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Joyfulmama, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. Joyfulmama

    Joyfulmama Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I apologize in advance if this question has been asked. I want to root my prevail, but I don't see anyway around running odin on windows. I don't have access to a PC and I don't have windows installed on my mac. Any help/advice? I hate to go buy a new phone simply because I'm out of space on my current one since rooting would take care of that.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kcsuper

    Kcsuper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    189
    25
    43
    CT
    Do yourself a favor...burn the mac and buy a pc :p
     
  3. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    ouch.

    to the original question...unfortunately there isn't a way to root an updated device without windows and Odin.
     
    Joyfulmama likes this.
  4. Joyfulmama

    Joyfulmama Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Sigh, since I'm trying to avoid having to blow $270 for the Marquee, it goes without saying that I'm also not quite in the market for a new computer :p
     
  5. Joyfulmama

    Joyfulmama Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks! That's what I figured.
     
  6. Dest1ny

    Dest1ny Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    60
    18
    18
    U.S.A
    actually depending on the mac that you have you can probably load windows into it and dual-boot to windows. You can use BootCamp to do it with, but i believe you need MAC OS X 8.0 or higher. I forget the version but if your mac is fairly new you should be able to.

    all you would need is a copy of Windows.

    also I don't know if even then it might work, but I don't see why it wouldn't.
     
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I agree, I don't see why you wouldn't be able to dual-boot it. Never done it but it makes sense to me.
     
  8. Xruptor

    Xruptor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    411
    141
    68

    Honestly, why just don't use bootcamp and have windows installed as well? Most if not ALL the mac users I know have windows installed on their mac as well. I know it's pretty sad that people still have to have two operating systems installed on a Mac to get things done. I wish everyone would just switch to Linux :p

    In anycase, to answer your question Bootcamp or dual-booting to windows would be the only way. :( Not sure why you wouldn't have windows installed anyways it's very convenient.
     
  9. oopsibrokeit

    oopsibrokeit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    70
    7
    16
    Augusta,GA.
    Showing my age but, RED HAT WHY DID I FORSAKE THEE!?!?
     
  10. BadWolf47

    BadWolf47 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    28
    1
    16
    Gilbert, AZ
    I was running Linux and got a Mac specifically so I wouldn't need Windows anymore. All the "commercial apps" that I needed Windows for when I ran Linux have Mac versions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...