1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is this as a result of the latest upgrade?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wooks63, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    201
    19
    38
    London, UK
    I upgraded to the latest firmware last night and have noticed something that I hadn't seen before.

    On a couple of occassions while playing around, I've lost network connection. The phone has then locked itself and I've then had to re-enter the simm pin again.

    Also, when using the Market, I've noticed that the purchased version of Homerun battle no longer appears anywhere, either in the list of games or in the list of downloaded programs. It was definitely there just before the update (I know because it kept asking me to update to the latest version which I hadn't done). Why could this be?

    Other than that, the phone seems fine.

    Has anyone else noticed this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheManWithAPlan

    TheManWithAPlan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    127
    19
    38
    It maybe a result of you're task killer, assuming you use 1?
     
  3. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    201
    19
    38
    London, UK
    I'm using Task Manager. I've only lost network connection a couple of times (both in places I know reception is bad) so what would the task manager be killing? I thought it only killed apps when then phone locked itself. Also, I travel in to work on the underground, so I would have definitely lost reception during my journey, but when I went to use my phone at work the first time, I only had to use the unswipe method to unlock it. So I assume it's something to do with the phone only when it loses reception and the screen isn't locked at that time.
     
  4. kersey

    kersey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    167
    20
    38
    The apps no longer showing up is due to the firmware upgrade. It's happened to me too, usually paid apps. I believe Google need to approve the firmware submitted by SE before the paid for apps will re-appear.

    As for the loss of connection and SIM pin needing to be entered again it is a task killer issue and not firmware related. It happens to me every so often but can't work out what app or service I'm killing to cause it :eek:
     
  5. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    201
    19
    38
    London, UK
    Thanks for the replies. I'm not that bothered by it so can live with it. Was more intrigued than anything else.
     
  6. KingDong

    KingDong Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    476
    35
    43
    London, England
    I keep getting disconnected on my Wi-Fi :(
     
  7. TheManWithAPlan

    TheManWithAPlan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    127
    19
    38
    Try an app called fix my wifi
     
  8. KingDong

    KingDong Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    476
    35
    43
    London, England
    Okay thanks, ill give that a try now.

    Edit: i can't find the app :(
     
  9. TheManWithAPlan

    TheManWithAPlan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    127
    19
    38
    Just use google..
     
  10. palace35mm

    palace35mm Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    If you are using a task killer the signals are lost when the task killer kills the backup and restore task.
    try it manually and you will notice it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...