1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is this something to worry about?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Travenport, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Travenport

    Travenport Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    This is the first time I have ever a rooted a phone so I am unsure whether this is something to worry about or not.

    I rooted my Epic using the latest clockwork 3.0.2.5 then I flashed with syndicateROM frozen 1.1.1.

    Everything seemed to have gone smoothly, but after reading around people have been posting that my about phone should look like this:

    Kernel : 2.6.32.9
    Build Number: Twilight Zone v1.1.1RC2- Hajime-Taisho

    Instead mine looks like this:
    Kernel : 2.6.32.9
    Build Number: Twilight Zone v1.1.1 - Hajime-Taisho

    I dont know if its a big deal or not but the "RC2" is missing in my build number. Can anyone shed some light on this? Should I reinstall?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    If its running smoothly I wouldnt worry about it :)
    Did you get the version where you had to flash the kernel right after the ROM? or the packaged deal?
     
  3. Travenport

    Travenport Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    Thanks for the quick response. I got the package deal that came with launcher pro, the keyboard fix, and some other stuff.

    Just out of curiosity. If i wanted to reflash the same ROM just to have peace of mind, is there anything extra I need to do or can I just run through the same process I did to flash it the first time?
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    same process, but no needs to sweat it, rcs are a fixer upper. just to put out.. dont worry you arent missing much.. altho if you want true goodness you should upgrade to 1.1.1 ;)

    just sayin
     
  5. Travenport

    Travenport Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    Anyone know what couldve caused this? Seems a bit weird to me lol.
     
  6. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    yea the kernel gets updates. when it is it gets pushed into the rom.. like i said upgrade to 1.1.1 and it wont be a problem...
     
  7. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43

    he's on srf 1.1.1
     
  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    ah need my eyes checked :O sry bout that
     
  9. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43

    Its okay happens to the best of us :p

    reflash the rom and see if that works. :p
     
  10. Travenport

    Travenport Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    reflashed and it still came out the same way. Could possibly be the download so ill try a different file and post back my results.
     

Share This Page

Loading...