1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Is Verizon targeting the remaining unlimited plans?...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rdjr74, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    The last phone that people were able to get and still use the subsidized pricing was the Galaxy S3. After the recent 4.3 update (which I have not done yet but today received a notification) and reading several comments in regards to foxfi not working, wifi issues, battery drain, etc, there is one that stands out and that is the capability of using the hotspot feature. Although I rarely use this I still like having it available. My question is, do you think Verizon is somehow targeting those remaining unlimited customers in an attempt to find ways to force them to move to a tiered data plan? Pure speculation but I feel it's worthy of a discussion.

    Is there anyone that has updated to 4.3 and still have hotspot capability? Are you on an unlimited plan?
    Is there anyone that has a phone newer then the S3 that had the hotspot taken away also? If so are you still on an unlimited plan?
    I've always used Hot spot toggle instead of foxfi. Can anyone that has done the update confirm it also does not work?
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I dont know much about US carriers but i dont think Verizon ever wanted you tethering.
    Most people have built in wifi hotspot capability in the phones settings and dont need an app. Even after 4.3 on the s3.
    I know it doesnt answer your question but just wanted to clarify :thumbup:
     
  3. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    They've always allowed tethering but I don't think they liked the fact that back in 2012 the US Federal Communications Commission (FCC) ordered them to stop charging users an additional fee for using their 4G smartphones and tablets as Wi-Fi hotspots.

    Yes the phones have a built in Verizon app that when clicked on requires you to call and subscribe for an additional 30 dollars a month, that is only if you are still on an unlimited plan. To get around that pop up screen people would use said apps from the market. People that have moved to the tiered data plans I'm assuming don't get the pop up that tells them to call your provider.

    And to comment specifically about Verizon not wanting people to tether, well I'll have to disagree. Based on their data plans now they would LOVE people to tether. Eats up peoples allowed data, people go beyond their data plan, more money in the blood sucking networks pocket.
     
    kct1975 and funkylogik like this.
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    yeah i should have worded that differently lol. They dont want you to tether unlimited.
    Its greed really. If you look at european prices, data really doesnt cost the carrier much to provide. And a smartphone can chew through just as much data as a tethered laptop.
    Data seems to be the latest cash-cow like sms then mms used to be :thumbdown:
     
  5. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    If I remember correctly, foxfi was broken when google pushed out 4.3 this summer and it hasn't been fixed since. It didn't matter which device or carrier you were on, it broke on every device across the board.
     
    Rdjr74 likes this.
  6. Growler48

    Growler48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    164
    6
    36
    Maryland
    That's discouraging to hear. I was hoping Foxfi would be able to fix this pretty quickly. I've sent 3 emails to the folks at Foxfi and haven't heard back from them - and it's been almost a month.

    I'm currently paying the $30/month for tethering until Foxfi can sort this out. If not, I'll probably root the phone for the capability. I use waaaaaay too much data to live on a limited/shared plan!
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
  8. Growler48

    Growler48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    164
    6
    36
    Maryland
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    113GB?!?! lol!
    Its just the stock android data counter but with a framework changing the colours mate
     
  10. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    You know you can get pretty much the same screen in your settings; data usage
     
  11. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Id love if google did something like somehow give android users free or profit-free unlimited data. Now that would be a game changer and a kick in the plums for greedy carriers :)
     
  12. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    Last I heard Google was talking with Dish Network. I'm afraid those talks have since diminished.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  13. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    SO, you guys think I should just do the damn update and hope that these secondary apps update and find a way to work on 4.3? UUGGHHHH!!!
     
  14. Frostypawz

    Frostypawz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    38
    6
    16
    Foxfi on your phone with Pdanet tablet installed on a tablet works on Verizon s3 with the new android 4.3 if that helps.
     
    Rdjr74 and funkylogik like this.
  15. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Cool frosty. Whats the thing about you have to pin lock the phone to use it or something?
     
  16. Frostypawz

    Frostypawz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    38
    6
    16
    Yes, you have to enable pin lock on your lock screen for some reason(actually I'm using the pattern lock option). I don't know why.Sounds odd. Anyway, I just did it and it works. When turning on foxfi after installing it,I got a message on the program about downloading some type of certificate. I just accepted and now the hotspot works with unlimited data. I guess for whatever reason foxfi detects my phone and provider,sees what I need,and then downloads the appropriate fix. All I know is that it now works.
     
    Rdjr74 and funkylogik like this.
  17. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    +1 to foxfi. I love how google didnt remove it from Play :)
     
  18. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    Thanks frostypawz! That helps in my decision. Although I went away from foxfi and started using "hot spot toggle" (when I do use it). Any chance you could download that app and let me know if it works? I would really appreciate it. thx

    One other thing, does foxfi limit you to how much you can use it? I remember somtime ago that they changed how it worked in a previous update and limited you to like 5 minutes. I suppose it was an attempt to buy their app for full usability.
     
  19. javamann

    javamann Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    383
    58
    83
    Male
    Retired
    USA:Poconos & Florida
    I'm with you...ugh! I'm afraid to do the update since it might stop me from tethering...that's the only way for me to get the internet when I spend my six months in the Pocs during the summer. I'm gonna keep waiting until I'm sure it okay to do.

    JM
     
  20. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    frostypawz says it works mate and ive read others say it. Maybe the peeps who cant get it to work arent following the new instructions or something :thumbup:
     
  21. Frostypawz

    Frostypawz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    38
    6
    16
    I have to amend my post.Actually its simpler than I thought. My tablet is receiving tethered internet from my phones Verizon hotspot natively by simply using the WiFi antenna in the tablet. Pdanet tablet is unnecessary. Its a program I had been messing with previously to find a solution.In fact I uninstalled it to prove it has nothing to do with the connection. This should have been obvious to me from the start.

    As for Hotspot toggle,I can't get that one working. Foxfi does limit you with the unpaid version but I seem to remember it as being a 2 minute timeout. Before I got the paid version,I was able to buffer 10 minutes of YouTube video in that 2 minutes I was connected with my LTE connection.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  22. LizMac

    LizMac Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013

    Nov 14, 2013
    331
    194
    88
    Female
    YES. I do think they are targeting the last of the unlimited plans. Maybe I'm paranoid... yes, I am paranoid. I checked.
     
    kct1975 and kelvingeorge like this.
  23. robertjm

    robertjm Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    13
    2
    16
    Have you tried the tethering app from CyanogenMod? You DON'T need to be on CM to use it. Don't remember whether you have to be rooted, or not, though.
     
  24. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    171
    24
    38
    Male
    NY USA
    FoxFi works for me after the 4.3 update, and I am on the unlimited data plan, no issues here.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  25. Growler48

    Growler48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    164
    6
    36
    Maryland
    I don't know what changed, but I just uninstalled and re-installed FoxFi again after a month of paying for wifi tether and it's working now! :eek:)
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...