1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is Vibrant underclocked at factory default settings?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SamsungVibrant, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    Just curious, is vibrant running at 1ghz or 800. someone in the captivate forum suggested the vibrant is underclocked. I don't believe it, especially since my quadrant scores fresh out of the box beat out any quadrant score I've seen so far.
     

    Advertisement

  2. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

    most phones are underclocked out of the box....
     
  3. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    Most phones clock speed are not consistent. The phone at max processing will run at 1ghz. When doing some small tasks it might run at a lower speed to save juice. When it's doing nothing (ie standby mode) it will drop to about 100mhz. This has been the norm since the G1 so don't ever expect a phone with consistent clock speed since it will drain the battery even faster then having this method.
     

Share This Page

Loading...