1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

is your phone... "with Google"?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SDscorch, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    if its not, you also don't have "revA"

    mine's not - and sure 'nuf...... i'm at rev0



    look in settings > About phone (all the way to the bottom) > status

    look at "mobile network type"


    mine says "CDMA - EvDo rev. 0"





    hmmm!
    ======================
    [edit: i'm reading more into this, and there does seem to a few exceptions to the rule - but still, phonescoop reported (quoting sprint) these phones would be revA --- and, there was SUCH a big deal about phones being branded "with google" vs those that aren't - and here we have clearly full google experience phones with no "with google" branding at all - puzzling!]
     

    Advertisement

  2. miguelfp1

    miguelfp1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    College student
    Bayamon, PR, USA
    so basically we have to wait for Android 1.6 to get EVDO Rev. A? or at the very least some form of upgrade?
     
  3. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    You edited while I was trying to quote.

    Mine says EvDo Rev. 0. No Google branding. I always figured they werent Google branded because they were not true Google phones. With the Sense UI overlay, Google doesnt allow them to put their branding on it.

    Rev 0 seems only marginally faster.

    EV-DO Rev A Technology
     
  4. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009


    i don't know

    i simply have no idea
    :thinking:
     
  5. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    oh.. sorry 'bout that!


    but, there are some ppl who are getting heros that DO have "with google" on the back - and most of those ppl report their phones indicating revA in the software

    then, like i said, there are some exceptions so its not a perfect 1:1 relationship
     
  6. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
  7. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009



    and i for one am HAPPY android supports EAS! :)

    didn't know there was so much drama behind the scenes but i'm glad it all worked out to our advantage in the end!
     
  8. DiNoise

    DiNoise Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009

    Oct 10, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    mine doesn't have it.. and if it doesn't affect anything then its cool cuz i dont like extra "logos" and "names" on my phone
     
  9. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009



    its not about the "with google" part - its about the revA or rev0

    its like... it didn't ship w/ 1.6, we got 1.5 instead


    now we're learning we're not getting the latest-and-greatest radio HW either
    :thinking:
     
  10. TattierPub

    TattierPub Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    Sep 28, 2009
    284
    0
    55
    EMS Worker/Nursing Student
    Dana Point, CA
    I have "with Google" and I have rev 0.

    I'm speaking Sprint Tech now and girl is trying to tell me that my area doesn't have Rev A service which is BS
     
  11. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    i want to make it even more clear...

    i'm on gtalk w/ tat


    he said he's got a "with google" hero - and a blackberry

    the hero reports rev0 - the bb reports revA



    that... is a problem

    and somebody (google? htc? sprint?) needs to address this
     
  12. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Still trying to get Will (Sprint Mod) on the Sprint forums to confirm this. He said he was going to go to find a a place he should get Rev A and report back.
     
  13. TattierPub

    TattierPub Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    Sep 28, 2009
    284
    0
    55
    EMS Worker/Nursing Student
    Dana Point, CA
    Ok here's what the Sprint Tier 2 tech guy told me. 1.5 was not really made to run on CDMA and there are issues with people being in rev A areas who are only running on rev 0.

    The firmware update to 1.6 is supposed to drop sometime close to the official release date which is today. They're going to roll it out by region.

    I tried firmware update and I got nothing. There's also a new PRL update available
     
  14. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    So what does this PRL do?
     
  15. nathanotis

    nathanotis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #466
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    402
    17
    48
    Denver, CO
    PRL is the Preferred Roaming List. All it does is align your phone with Sprint's roaming partners. From time to time, there are changes in Sprint's agreements, and a PRL update will come out.

    The "with google" and no "with google" thing is just a difference in when the device was manufactured. Earlier devices were no branded.

    The Rev 0 vs Rev A is just a reporting issue. You are on Rev A. Software updates will fix it.

    Hi, I'm Nathan. I work with Sprint.
     
  16. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Yeah, I got this answer yesterday.

    You wouldnt happen to be the same Nsmithsprintadp on the Sprint forums would you?

    And what if we wanted a Google branded phone?
     
  17. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009



    i've read elsewhere that ppl with multiple handsets get *much* faster data downloads and uploads on the other devices, but the hero operates at rev0 speeds

    that's just what they're reporting
     
  18. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    I really want to believe that the problem is just as they say... a visual display bug.

    The problem I have with this is....

    If its just a visual bug, why is it only on certain handsets and not across the board. What is different between the handsets that display Rev A and those that do not. Hardware? Software? One things for sure, its not the Google branding thats making the difference here.

    That said, something is different between the two, and I'd like to know what. Considering the fact Im one of those stuck with the Rev 0 "bug" as you call it.

    Ive been waiting around for months for Sprint to get an Android. That wait seemed to triple when they finally announced when Hero. I realize that being the first in line sometimes meets with issues, and I am very much willing to accept that fact, but dont lie to us about it.

    As it stands now, I love the Android, but Sprint seems to be playing around with this whole Rev 0, Rev A issue, without really explaining whats making the difference between the handset. Or without any idea on how long its going to take to get fixed, when it seems to already be a non issue in some (google branded) handsets.
     
  19. DiNoise

    DiNoise Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009

    Oct 10, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    i tested my hero at few different spots (Sacramento, CA) with Xtremelab Speedtest app, and highest speed i got at home 1350kbit/s down and 210kbit/s up, and as far as i know its not a revA speed (should be above 1500down/400up)
     
  20. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009


    wow - that's actually pretty darn good

    i consistently get ~300kbits/s (down) in the san diego area
     
  21. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Owch. Im not that bad. I get...
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Richw350

    Richw350 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009

    Sep 29, 2009
    38
    4
    36
    Engineer
    Georgia
    I am in Atlanta and get the following (Mine also says Rev. 0)

    Down - 1252 kbits/s
    Up - 194 kbits/s
     
  23. Sabre66

    Sabre66 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    95
    2
    16
    MD/DC Metro
    I've read a couple articles and watched a few YouTube vids about this issue. Supposedly there's no difference. Also the one article states the exact opposite of above posts, that the "with Google" phones were reported to be the Rev0 not RevA.

    Another says it was just a old printing of the back covers that got through the cracks before launch, but the internals are all the same. I just hope we can get the true answer soon.

    I have one without the logo...but i like it without the logo.
     
  24. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    397
    1
    56
    California

    mine says "with google" and i have rev A
     
  25. hunt577

    hunt577 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    Mine does not say "with google" on the back but it does say it on the box. Not sure what this means honestly. Sprint said none of the ones they got in stock say "with google" on the back.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...