1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Issue that needs fixed in PAC Rom!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HaTrEd360, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    I do not have an xda account so I would love if someone contacted the creator of PAC Rom and told them of an issue that I had or direct them to this thread. My phone ran the rom perfectly fine. BUT. Know how you can adjust brightness by sliding the status bar? I could still use that feature even tho by default after installation the setting in the Display settings is OFF. I went to turn it on, it crashed my statusbar. I rebooted, status bar was still NOT there. So I went to go turn it back off, my phone shut off instantly and every time I turned back on it suffered power failure. I believe that messing with that setting caused it to corrupt the entire ROM and a few other partitions in the phone and it took me over a month to find a working RUU to fix my phone.

    Can someone please let that person know of that super brick feature in the ROM and for the person to remove it or fix it immediately please? I can't even disable the ability and I hate finding out that I accidentally put my brightness higher and it kills my battery faster if I don't notice it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Chingling

    Chingling Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    439
    90
    53
    Nerd
    Antarctica
    Personally I have used PACman a lot and have tampered with this feature before (for I also had the same issue as you, swiping on the status bar would adjust brightness even though I turned it off in the settings. I experimented turning this on and off, but it didn't work. The only way to fix it was to use auto brightness. Anyways, I have never suffered from this bricking issue in all the time I have used PACman. What release were you using? It could have been just a bad release, since CMB updates a lot, or maybe something on your end. Though I am glad that you resolved your issue.
     
  3. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    I was using the newest Evo V release 23.0.0
     
  4. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Same here, I've had the UI crash sometimes when using this but a quick reboot has always restored the status bar. :thinking:
    OB
     
  5. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    All well I guess right?
     
  6. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Definitely nothing permanent, a quick reboot has always gotten me back. :thumbup:
    OB
     
  7. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    It corrupted my phone again, so screw that ROM i'm done, i'm gonna go back to BluROM. I'll be glad when I make the switch to Verizon and get an HTC Droid DNA and get AOSP on it. :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...