1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Issues reported on the Note 2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by twospirits, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. bamhm182

    bamhm182 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    136
    20
    38
    Male
    I don't really see what you're talking about. I use either Chrome or Dolphin HD most the time, so I'm never in the stock browser, but I just fired it up and loaded a few web pages and they load fine for me. It's possible that it could be the web page itself that's screwed up. Can you give us some examples?

    As for staying in Desktop view, switching to another browser, like Dolphin HD, would fix this right up for you, as well as add in a ton of other nice features.
     

    Advertisement

  2. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #169
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,045
    188
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    I know what you mean but its not just this phone that does it, my S2 was the same. I use Opera mate, double tap the page and it resizes perfectly. I remember the HTC's were good for this on stock browsing.
     
  3. animal47

    animal47 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #672
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    160
    17
    38
    Yes it works but I have come from an htc where once you have chosen desktop mode it then stays in it rather than having to reselect it on every new tab you open.
     
  4. animal47

    animal47 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #672
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    160
    17
    38
    No point in giving examples as it is the same on every new web page I open, looks like I had better start looking at new browsers which is something I have never felt the need to have to bother with before.
     
  5. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #169
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,045
    188
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    He means the web page doesn't load in proportion to the screen. If you double tap it still needs resizing to fit the screen properly. As I said before its not just this phone that does this, I think it's a Samsung thing for sure.
     
  6. PetiePal

    PetiePal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #246
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    761
    44
    88
  7. Bonez

    Bonez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    214
    144
    88
    Indiana
  8. Bonez

    Bonez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    214
    144
    88
    Indiana
    It's more than likely anything that has gotten updated to Jellybean, not just a Samsung thing. My Asus Transformer Infinity also did this and I fixed it in my post above.

    Not to say that will work on all devices, but worth a try.
     
  9. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    ^ This would be better served in the accessory thread.


    On another note, one of the things I don't like about "issue" threads is instead of figuring out how STOCK can be fixed it's always suggested to use something else which sort of defeats the purpose of fixing anything.

    To the OP, it's good you started this--don't get me wrong but as someone else said, there is already an issue thread; why do we need 2?
     
  10. bamhm182

    bamhm182 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    136
    20
    38
    Male
    Whoops, sorry. Didn't see that we already had an issues thread. We can just let this one die.
     
  11. Bonez

    Bonez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    214
    144
    88
    Indiana
    That's because STOCK most-often SUCKS! lol There's always something better out there, hence why we have an app store in the first place. :)
     
  12. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    LOL! I'm starting to enjoy the stock experience. I feel with each better phone certain apps just get better. No, they're not all perfect so the app store will certainly not loose any customers. :D
     
  13. bamhm182

    bamhm182 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    136
    20
    38
    Male
    While I wouldn't quite say the stock experience sucks. I would say that in most cases, there are third party applications that do the job of stock applications WAY better. For example, the stock browser doesn't really suck, it works perfectly fine for browsing the internet, however, browsers like Dolphin HD have many more plugins and nice features that making browsing the internet even better.
     
  14. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
  15. Liam548

    Liam548 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    403
    23
    38
    Male
    Yorkshire, UK
    eh, no 3G and voice call at same time??? are we going backwards 8 years?
     
  16. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    I feel you!!! I don't think anyone really knows yet why it was opted out of the Note 2; at least Sprints version I'm aware of so far.
     
  17. austin_porada

    austin_porada Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Is anyone else having trouble enabling auto-correct? My phone will not correct simple miss-spellings and it won't change youre -> you're. Pretty simple things here. They have to have auto correct on the Note II right? They wouldn't sell a phone built around taking notes, and not include auto-correct... would they?
     
  18. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #169
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,045
    188
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    On my setup I have the suggested words to use just above the keyboard, so if I type a mistake or join two words by mistake for instance the options are there to correct it. I prefer this much more than my ipad which would auto correct and sometimes put in the wrong words.
     
  19. CzechPleez

    CzechPleez Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    72
    19
    18
    Data Security
    Kansas City

    The marks/selects is a "feature" of the S Pen. You can disable.
    Settings > S Pen > Air view (check or uncheck to your preference).

    If you're a Sprint customer you should be receiving an OTA update any day that will give you Multi window view and more features.
     
  20. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
  21. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
  22. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Sorry I am late to the party

    For the browser...try the format setting in advanced

    If you are looking for text reflow (like HTC) zoom in then double tap. That was changed because of apple.
     
  23. Harplayr

    Harplayr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    152
    13
    38
    Are there any browsers or apps that will enable text relflow?
     
  24. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Not really sure but check opera


    Or zoom in and double tap
     
  25. Harplayr

    Harplayr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    152
    13
    38
    I pre-ordered from Verizon so I don't have the GN2 yet. I was just wondering if anybody that has the phone has eiter found a browser that does this or a workaround.
     

Share This Page

Loading...