1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root issues w/ wiping dalvik and other issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scudder, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    So I just went to wipe Dalvik (which I'm familiar with; done before) in ClockworkMod and it sorta kinda "hung" for longer than normal before given me the "Yes - Wipe Dalvik Cache" option with the following error message that seemed odd toward the bottom of the screen:

    ClockworkMod Recovery v2.6.0.1
    E: Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
    (File exists)


    Anything I should be concerned about??

    _______________
    Edit:

    While waiting for an answer to my above post I googled "Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2" and it found a whole bunch of CRAZY technical stuff about internal partitions and mounting issues that is way, WAY above my pay grade...

    E: Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 - CyanogenMod Forum

    SOLVED: messed up partitions on internal storage - CyanogenMod Forum

    But also read here that it does NOT really matter:

    http://forum.androidcentral.com/htc...nt-mount-dev-block-mmcblk0p2-file-exists.html

    My phone seems to be working FINE but being that I'm about to wipe dalvik AND flash a ROM, I'm a bit concerned going forward.

    Any thoughts??
     

    Advertisement

  2. evos4life

    evos4life Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Mobile development student
    NY
    I flashed the rom and the kernel. I'm new to rooting so im having issues figuring this out. I read the Rooting guide for it but it didnt help me.... Can anyone dumb this down for me?
     
  3. kz0ff97

    kz0ff97 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Need some help!

    Currently running stock 2.2 ROM rooted (S-ON) with Clockwork Recovery. I rooted shortly after getting this last year and have never had trouble installing the updates manually. I can not get the 2.3 ZIP's at XDA to install either odexed or deodexed versions. I tried downloading the ZIPs a few times to make sure no corruption, no change. Here's a play-by-play...

    1. transfer ZIP to sdcard root and rename to PC36IMG.ZIP
    2. boot into recovery, full nandroid backup
    3. wipe Dalvik cache (which I've never done before with any other manual updates, but trying anything)
    4. full wipe / factory reset from Recovery
    5. boot to HBoot. It finds PC36IMG.ZIP, takes a few minutes to scan it completely, then goes back to previous screen with boot choices and sits there. The update never installs.
    6. Tried installing the ZIP through recovery and as expected that just hosed it, I had to nandroid restore to my 2.2 backup

    Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  4. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Odd thing that just happened that I want to share and, hopefully, get some feedback about...

    So I nandroid backed up, wiped dalvik (with a little mounting issue as I indicated above in post #43 http://androidforums.com/2791224-post43.html ) and flashed the ROM. I rebooted and everything loaded up fine..looked great...LauncherPro loaded up...all my customizations on my LauncherPro home screen was good to go...I had Gingerbread! Everything looked fine EXCEPT I noticed that I lost my custom font!!?? I installed the "Decker" font months ago as a replacement for my system font while I was using froyo by following instructions at a link at XDA:

    300 Flashable Font Packs - Change your system fonts the easy way! - xda-developers

    Simple flash technique...download the font pack, flash the zip, reboot.

    And HERE my problem...

    After flashing the font, my phone booted up in Sense, not LauncherPro. No problem I thought...I could just launch LauncherPro, re-establish it as the default launcher, and I would be back.

    NOPE...NOT working...and here is the ODD thing...

    I CANNOT launch LauncherPro at all! It was NOT showing up in my app drawer even though it was listed as "installed" in Titanium Backup. Also, I could not even RUN the app from within Titanium Backup...the "run app" button was NOT SHOWING.

    I uninstalled LauncherPro and then went to the Market to reinstall. Download and install process went fine but, once again, LauncherPro did NOT show up in my app drawer and could NOT be launched from within Titanium...?? I even tried to reinstall the app via Titanium...the option to reinstall was available and process seemed to occur but STILL nothing!!

    So, I AM nandroid backed up so I am not too, too nervous but this is QUITE a weird situations. I am not sure why this happened and was wondering if anyone might know the reason why and how I can FIX??

    THANKS!!

    ________
    Edit:

    I'm leaving the original post above but adding the following information that might...might be a factor. I read that perhaps the issue is that the fonts I was using in the above link to customize the phone under Froyo might NOT work with Gingerbread...that Gingerbread perhaps requires the newer EDIFY fonts?? Could that have caused the mess up that I experienced??
     
  5. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Do you have s-on or s-off? S-off is rooted. S-on will not let you flash anything but the stock ruu and it will check for the correct version.
     
  6. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    i had the same issue.. but i was able to download LP from the market.. and it worked after that.. i am using Zeam Launcher now..
     
  7. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    what i am having a problem with is getting the radio to flash.. im not sure what is going on with that..

    never done it before.. steps? do i just flash it like normal?
     
  8. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    If you give us a little more information, the guys around here will help you out!! You said you DID flash the ROM so you should be up and running...what exactly is the problem??

    By the way, the original post at the top and some other replies just above to me specifically indicated that you do NOT need to flash the kernal. But for some problems I am having UNRELATED to flashing Gingerbread, I did the FOLLOWING which worked PERFECTLY:

    1. Nandroid backup of my phone
    2. Wiped dalvik cache
    3. Flashed 2.3 ROM
    4. Rebooted

    I am assuming that since you said you DID "flash the ROM" that you know how to get into recovery and know how to make a backup. But like I said, give us a bit more information and guys here will help out!
     
  9. evos4life

    evos4life Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Mobile development student
    NY




    I flashed the rom it started to load fine but now it just cycles the start up. sits at the 4G for 10 seconds then tries to reload. I've deleted the kernel and tried to reflash it. when I removed the Kernel it wont go past the HTC Evo Screen.



    Update: Removed the Kernel made it past the HTC EVO 4G screen now just loops the boot up cycle
     
  10. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    one thing.. i dont have custom fonts.. so i never reloaded any of that.. i dont have the pay version of TB. so i dont freeze any of the stuff.. i just was going to try different launchers because people been talking about not using sense.. and all that.. so i tried.. and no Launcher option.. just reloaded sense. so i went to the market.. downloaded launcher pro, ADW, Go launcher, Zeam.

    i just did this.. cleared defaults on Zeam, and hit the home button, and LP does come up to use. it is however not in my App drawer..
     
  11. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    yeah I've heard of this before and I think I know how to fix it with RA.

    I would recommend switching to RA, you can do this through rom manager if you like. if not in clockwork is there any "other" sections? or under advanced maybe... in RA under "other" when this problem happens (I think its this problem anyway) you will see the first option say "fix recovery partitions" or "fix recovery permissions" something to that effect. this fixed my friends phone... if you are not having this issue then under other in RA the first option will say "fix apk mismatches"

    so maybe this is the issue you are having.. not sure.

    also check this, in titanium on the main first page that opens scroll to the bottom. you should see storage usage...

    internal
    rom
    sd card
    and possibly sd card partition

    does it say sd card partion? if so do you use dark tremor apps2sd? if not you can use root explorer and navigate to system/sdcard and inside the sd card folder you will see 1 file called placeholder. if that is all that is in there you can safely remove the whole folder (just make sure its the folder sd card inside of system) then titanium will no longer show the sd card partition. I have no idea if this would affect recovery, I would think not but it is one more thing to try.
     
    Mr. Ed likes this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    with the radios, you just flash it like you would a rom. not sure if you have to with radios, but i wiped dalvik cache and cache then flashed the radios.
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    go into recovery and try wiping dalvik cache and cache and see if it that helps. if not try doing a full wipe (system, dalvik cache and cache) and re-flash the rom. could be a bad flash, happens sometimes. if you are still having issues try and re-download the rom and wipe and reflash.

    hope your mad a nandroid backup. just remember that they are your friend and will get you out of trouble more often then not.
     
  14. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Leaving this ENTIRE thing listed above because...well, I'm a moron...:D:D

    I figured out what the problem was...for some reason, the 2.3 flash put me back on Sense and alls I hads to do was clear the DEFAULTS for HTC Sense.

    I spoke more on the easy fix I found here:

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...what-happened-my-launcherpro.html#post2792838

    And, as I requested at the above link, if someone has a nice little "Moron Avatar" for me, I'll take it! ;)

    Sorry for the confusion and waste of thread space...hopefully someone learned with me!
     
  15. evos4life

    evos4life Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Mobile development student
    NY



    no joke 10 minutes after i posted this i figured it out. i had to unzip my "formatall.exe" Now it runs smooth as ice =) i like 2.3 cuz it gives me the option when web browsing to either stream or dl. thanks for the help by the way. I'm slowly starting to figure this stuff out.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...