1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General It could've been a world phone.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lars, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010


    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,956
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Hmmm. I have access to a VZW Blackberry Storm - that's a world phone, right?
     
  3. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    299? LTE? World phone? Dual-Core? HAH! You make me laugh. Verizon would never make things so easy!
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,956
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    The hell. They let us have the OG DROID, didn't they? :p
     
  5. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    The rep at Costco told me all you'd need to do is put another sim in it for it to be a world phone. :thinking: Though he also added that it wouldn't be very cost-effective. Don't know why he said that though. I wasn't very interested at the time. I just wanted my freakin' phone! :D
     
  6. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Hmm good thoughts. I have an ozone and an 8830 lying around that are our world phone backups. Northern has service atm.
     
  7. thenew3

    thenew3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    344
    78
    53
    CA
    I put a SIM from an asian carrier (Taiwan Cellular) and booted it up, got an unknown or invalid SIM error (it was last week, don't remember exact wording). And it said only emergency calls can be made.

    I think Moto/VZW disabled the GSM part in firmware/software
     
    Lars likes this.
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,956
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
  9. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Maybe there will be an update that enables this. It would be cool.
     
  10. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Well interesting. A Rep called me up to ask how I liked the phone. Later he asked if I had any questions and I asked if it as a global phone. He did some checking in the computer and then came back and said it WAS. I don't know what to think. Guess it's time to go over seas or call global support and try to get stuff unlocked. I give it 50%.
     
  11. welbinator

    welbinator Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    581
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    581
    44
    68
    I'll be in Jamaica end of November. I'll test it out =]
     
  12. Mother

    Mother Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Orlando
    If you go to "My Verizon" and click on "DROID BIONIC by Motorola" there's a link under Device Actions that says "Unlock Sim (PUK) Now."

    I haven't clicked it, but would that be related to the possibility of it being a world phone?
     
  13. d6racer

    d6racer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    41
    4
    36
    Mine is a world phone.

    But my world is in about a 30 mile radius of my home. :(
     
  14. DruDog

    DruDog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    60
    20
    18
    Male
    Pimp
    425
    my salesmen said when overseas countries adopt 4g lte, (vodafone for example), our phones would work on that network.
     
  15. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    So I was exploring the manual programming menus and stumbled on all sorts of stuff.
    [​IMG]
    You can lock it in LTE only, GSM only, CDMA only etc etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...