1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support It is possible to take screenshots w/stock Evo 3D running Android 2.3.4 (yes now possible)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djk80, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. djk80

    djk80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    6
    19
    8
    Hey guys,

    In case nobody knew you can take screenshots with your htc evo 3d unrooted


    I have a stock phone from rogers

    If you press the power button down slightly (not all the way that it turns off) and then press the "home" button. You will hear a sound of a picture being taken and a message on your screen "screenshot captured"

    The images then go into your gallery. Just an fyi as no other 3rd party apps are needed
     

    Advertisement

  2. TxFig

    TxFig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    35
    2
    36
    Geek
    Texas
    I haven't tried it on mine (yet), but a buddy who has had the phone for 3 weeks told me about this feature. I would guess that it's true.
     
  3. ogwilson

    ogwilson Android Enthusiast
    Phandroid Staff
    Rank:
     #117
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009

    Apr 13, 2009
    379
    1,991
    238
    Male
    Blogger, Phandroid.com
    New Berlin, WI
    Tried it. Doesn't work on Sprint 3D.
     
  4. djk80

    djk80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    6
    19
    8
    It is not a troll post !!! I actually did it by accident on my phone...then I researched online and there was next to zero info......but then someone mentioned just pressing down the power key so it still goes in and presses (however doesn't turn off) then by pressing the home screen.

    It takes a screenshot then says that it took a screenshot

    I've even uploaded my pictures on facebook already to show my friends my new phone. Trust me it works not sure if its just the Rogers Evo 3D or what but you would think it would work on all the HTC EVO 3D's

    Heres the screenshot I took:
    http://a2.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hpho...40330451_100001486400813_550558_4448783_n.jpg

    I know its not any proof but unfortunately I dont have a way of taking a screenshot of myself taking a screenshot.....If you guys really want I can use my roommate's phone to record the process
     
  5. shiggity

    shiggity Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    43
    9
    16
    I just don't see a way for you to press down on the power button without it either: 1) locking or 2) go to the power down options menu.
     
  6. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    Doesn't seem to me that they'd make an exception for Rogers (I'm guessing that is a Carrier in Canada or something???) but no other EVO's could do it. I've tried every which way I can think of just to make sure others don't sit there trying and still not working. It'd be great if this works and if it truly is legit then great. But as of now, my view is nay.
     
  7. gonk24

    gonk24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    Why is taking a screenshot something that Android doesn't natively do anyway? Seems like a basic function to me. webOS can do it and I used it a lot. Missing the feature on my 3D
     
    Wiley_11 and CarrieK like this.
  8. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    As much as I love this phone and Android I have to agree. I am rooted so this isn't an issue at the moment but you shouldn't have to root to do this.
     
    Wiley_11 likes this.
  9. Wiley_11

    Wiley_11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #312
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    270
    138
    78
    SoCal
    So far I've "only" found three things on this phone I don't care for. A lack of dimming capability on the capacitive buttons,notification LED lasting 10 minutes or less,no screen capture. I hope an OTA update will fix these issues. HTC can you hear me now? :p
     
    CarrieK likes this.
  10. isaemm

    isaemm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    331
    41
    63
    Male
    NorCal
    Well I've been trying to do it and cant get it to work. It just keeps going to sleep. Maybe I dont have the right touch.
     
  11. Matlock

    Matlock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    649
    521
    163
    Co-Manager of SONIC Drive-In
    Texas!
    In the screen capture..

    The signal bars are not the same as mine from the looks. The Picture has 4 bars, while the Sprint 3D has 6. Is it just a Carrier thing, or is this in fact, a bogus screen shot.
     
  12. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93

    I noticed the same thing upon first inspection. I restate my previous comment, I smell troll.
     
    nvr4g3t likes this.
  13. shiggity

    shiggity Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    43
    9
    16
    Yeah, it's definitely a troll post.
     
    nvr4g3t likes this.
  14. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    OP offered to have his room mate take a video of him doing it if we wanted so I'm taking him up on it.
     
  15. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Lol I'll bet this guy is laughing his butt off at us but I tried slightly pressing the power button and pressing the home key and got a list of recent apps. Any of you others who tried this get the same thing? And no, you guys know me... I'm not a troll!
     
  16. OhioCalling

    OhioCalling Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    9
    3
    6
    Self Employed
    I can also get the recent apps to show using this procedure but no Screenshot.
     
    CarrieK likes this.
  17. jojkos

    jojkos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    lol i just tried it like someone said before (hold down power+home) and it really did it :D cant believe it and i dont really understand why there is no mention about it anywhere so everyone could know it
    edit:it seems it works only at EU and some USA versions
     
  18. RTWODTWO

    RTWODTWO Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    17
    5
    16
    Motor City
    And we're gonna believe your first post ever? Nice try.
     
  19. jojkos

    jojkos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    3
    0
    5
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    So - please aware that the Rogers phone is running 2.3.4 as well as some other changes.

    Maybe it's best to not call people trolls until we can correlate all of the facts involved.

    The EU only there means European only.

    It also means that we have a rather limited view of the planet, doesn't it? Canada typically gets what we call European models. ;)

    Embarrassing that no matter how often the OP stated that he was in Europe, and posted that his software config was different than ours, he got his butt flamed off.

    Kinda embarrassing.

    So - unless you have the GSM 3D, please refrain from name calling here, cheers, thanks.
     
    ocnbrze, novox77 and marctronixx like this.
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    By the way - screenshots requiring root came along with Froyo for virtually all phones. Some of the Samsungs somehow didn't have the issue for the while, but I'd read that that varied by model and each model's update history.

    So - that's Android, not just HTC.

    If you're connected to a PC (or Mac) via USB, taking screenshots is a breeze.

    How to take screenshots of your Android based phone from Windows – Simple Help

    No root required.
     
    marctronixx and CarrieK like this.
  22. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Redface here. I apologize.
     
  23. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,032
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,032
    3,730
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    this thread is kind of misleading insomuch that you can only take a screen shot of the home screen on the EU model. however what about ANY other screen?

    i mean with this "tip" can you take a screen shot of, say, a video playing on the device? how about a screen grab of your video folder list?

    shootme would allow you to take a shot of any screen anywhere on the device , not just the one home screen (when it worked on the evo 4G for example).

    what say ye?
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  24. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    More and more, we're going to be needing a GSM version of this forum...
     
  25. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    That is a great question. Out of sheer curiosity (since ours won't do it) I'd like to know.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...