1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General It's here, ALPHA 2.1 (10-19-2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by colchiro, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Disable live wallpaper, reboot and try with no other apps running?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    Anyone?
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    How about Adobe Reader? :D

    BTW, you should be able to install from that link directly to your TP after logging in, but apparently that isn't working yet.

    My wireless quit working and no amount of fiddling or tweaking (tablet or router) could get it working again so reloaded my backup from yesterday and everything's perfect again. So how many of you have created 8 recovery backups yet? :D (I deleted the old ones tho.)
     
  4. MrBlah

    MrBlah Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    just tried, still dropping frames, cpu load is very low when playing videos, using OS monitor's task bar icon to watch the load
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Then you'll probably have to wait for updated kernel or codecs.

    I was watching Crackle today with no problems.
     
  6. nyssa

    nyssa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    114
    12
    38
    Female
    fashion retail
    Seattle, WA
    Netflix is working great, haven't noticed issues on YouTube either ... maybe it's a Hulu-specific thing?
     
  7. simollie

    simollie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    Anybody tried Skype call with video? Skype works fine without video but when I tried to enable video it just spins the wheel forever.
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you try landscape mode (home button on the right or left)?
     
  9. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    How about... does it work? Is it a good pdf viewer? Does it have bookmarks and jump-to-chapter options?

    I'm tired of scrolling through pages like a madman. Viewing books on the touchpad is insane, but I think its more insane to waste time installing android if I can't do the one thing I want to do...
     
  10. simollie

    simollie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    I just tried both landscape and portrait mode. both showed the same problem.
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I know there's some video issues in portrait mode.
     
  12. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    Does anyone know of a good email widget? I can't find one :(
     
  13. awells527

    awells527 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    113
    12
    58
    Support Desk
    NW Indiana
    Launcher Pro has a Gmail widget if that's your email provider.
     
  14. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    I have paid adw so I don't want to change launchers
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    That's your call, but you're going to find ten times more apps on Android than the dead-end webOS route AND you can boot into either. Did I mention it's also a LOT faster on Android?

    Based on your current frustration level, I'm going to recommend you wait until it reaches beta status tho.
     
  16. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    I didn't see if this was listed or not... I'm using Go Launcher EX and everything works great except for one thing...

    My App drawer cuts off my icon titles. I can't for the life of me figure out how to change the text size. Changing the Grid size doesn't help. Anyone else with this issue? Any idea of a fix?

    TIA.
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  18. MongooseGA

    MongooseGA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    74
    1
    16
    Virginia Beach
    Does anyone know where I can still download the itching thumbs app? It's no longer in the market and I miss the card feature of WebOS.
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Grap Alpha2.1 and see if it fixes your Market. :D
     
  20. Randino

    Randino Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    423
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    423
    110
    88
    Male
    North Carolina
    Installed the new alpha2.1 now getting SOD anytime the touchpad screen sleeps on its own.
     
  21. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    Well. That was ridiculously easy to install.

    The longest part was waiting for almost 300mb of SDK + dependencies to download.

    Will play with it more tonight...

    edit: funny, I have 700 "thanks" - when did that happen?
     
  22. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Is your wifi set to always stay on? I didn't have one all day.

    Have you tried setting your minimum cpu setting to 384 with SetCpu or a similar OC program?

    You're welcome. Now go get me 700. :D
     
    Baiken and Randino like this.
  23. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    When you say "if coming from Alpha 1, flash as normal..." do you mean flash in Recovery like on my phone? or Flash using the same process as Alpha 1? If flashing like my phone, do I need to wipe anything?

    TIA
     
  24. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Safest is to flash the same way you did the first time.

    I was told by the dev team to reflash CM7 via recovery or Acme for a mount issue so you might be able to do either way with 2.1. I just don't know what Acme does or if they updated it recently.

    I always grab the latest Acme when flashing CM7, but that might be overkill.

    Be safe for now and use Acme. :D
     
    RubberDucker likes this.
  25. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    Got it installed (via flashing from Clockwork), everything looks great :)

    Only thing I've noticed is that the camera still doesn't work
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...