1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Its Here

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Anodos, May 14, 2010.

  1. Anodos

    Anodos Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    Advertisement

  2. hotani

    hotani Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    4
    16
    DBA/developer
    Broomfield, CO
    Holy crap. Installing in 3...2...
     
  3. zcarman

    zcarman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    342
    46
    43
    IT Support, Testing, Product Development
    Everett, WA
    It was actually there yesterday, they just didn't update the links.

    Overall, very smooth with an improved selection in the market. Not too much new in 'functionality or look' but makes the Moment a much, much better phone!
     
  4. jason81

    jason81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    147
    21
    38
    Not official until Sprint says it is.
     
  5. eldiablojefe

    eldiablojefe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    27
    3
    16
    And they have. From the Sprint website:

    Enhance the features and capabilities of your Samsung Moment with this software update, including 2.1 Android update.

    This update includes:

    2.1 Android update (
     
  6. jennn

    jennn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    88
    10
    18
    Anybody know if I can have this done at a sprint store?
     
  7. dreze88

    dreze88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    231
    33
    43
    Maryland
    I'm sure they would do it for free but why? Need help? post questions here and save yourself some gas ahaha:D
     
  8. Dandruff

    Dandruff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    man, this is an awesome update ... just for BT OBEX OPP ... i am giddy like a little schoolgirl :D
     
  9. Iforgit

    Iforgit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    56
    2
    16
    Are there really only 3 screens still? Am I missing a setting or am I actually going to have to break down and download one of the home replacement apps.
     
  10. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    835
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    835
    111
    113
    Customer Service/ Quality Assurance Supervisor
    Richmond ,KY

    Yeah still just three. Helix seems to work well to incorporate more screens and 4 constant apps with the app drawer if you unsure or looking for recommendations!
     
  11. Jack321

    Jack321 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    +1 for helix
    I'm using 5 screens and live wallpaper with no issues.
     
  12. Zumaki

    Zumaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    577
    26
    68
    Pandora Enhancement. lol, you mean 'it works now'

    And why the hell don't we get native live wallpaper support? That's just asinine.
     
  13. kahale

    kahale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    255
    11
    38
    cuz it really lags the phone and kills battery life. i have it installed and its cool and all but removing any live wallpaper and using a standard one greatly speeds up the phone. i guess sprint decided to leave it out for performance issues. no biggie if you want it just add it through recovery 3.0.8.
     
  14. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    My opinion? I think they left it out for the same reason they left out multi touch, 4+ home screens and improved gallery. They assigned minimal resources to this phone and get minimal results. They also didn't fix the tower based location issues broken in the 2.1 beta's that were fixed in cl14. Google maps still has me 22 miles away when I use it in my home. I know everyone is all giddy about the update and while it does greatly improve the experience, it leaves me deeply disappointed in Samsung. My next device will likely be Android, it won't be made by Samsung!
     
    ramiss likes this.
  15. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    84
    18
    18
    It works the same for me as it did in CL14 and the 2.1 betas. It was never very accurate for me in CL14 but at least it had me within several miles instead of in some other country like in CJ05. Most of the time it's off by 10-15 miles for me and was in CL14 too.
     
  16. LisaFitz

    LisaFitz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    167
    13
    58
    Teacher
    NY
    I thought this update was the biggie everyone was talking about? All i see if some minor fixes and nothing in the way of major (like homescreens or anything else) ... so whats the real point?

    Yes pandora is messed up so ok there is a fix for that ... and the new unlock screen, this is something that worries me with Samsung the updates are few and far between and are not worth the hype - :(
     
  17. Bigprimo

    Bigprimo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    172
    8
    36
    Vallejo, Ca.
    Yeah Samsung Fails! They make a device then hang it out to dry and they move on to the next device! This will be my last Samsung product!!!
     
  18. wolfe

    wolfe Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    I went to the Sprint repair store this morning - They updated my phone in 10 minutes!
    Works great!
     
  19. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    134
    13
    38
    Archaeologist
    Mesa, AZ
    That's because you use an Airave. Turn off your Airave and your tower based location will be correct again. Obviously that isn't really a reasonable fix, but how often do you need location information from your house? As soon as you leave the Airave service area, you will get an accurate reading again.

    And just so you know, the same thing happens with the HTC Hero running 2.1 in conjunction with an Airave. This is a Sprint issue.
     
    pastafarian likes this.
  20. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    qft
     
  21. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    Tried that a few weeks ago, turned off the Airave and...same location. A couple of weeks ago I updated a friends Moment for him. With cl14 (and the Airave on), the location was in the street in front of the house (reasonable), with 2.1 it's 22 miles off. Same thing at Penn Station. With cl14 your in the middle of 7th ave near 34th (reasonable). With 2.1 you're at 16th and 1st on the east side near Stuyvesant Town. It's inconsistent one place is fine, move a mile away and it's several miles off. It's a trip taking the LIRR from PENN and watching the location jump back and forth miles as you (presumably) move from tower to tower. It's not nearly as bad as cj05, but its not nearly good enough to trust and it was much better with cl14
     
  22. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    134
    13
    38
    Archaeologist
    Mesa, AZ
    I guess I don't know what to say...at work with 2.1 on my Moment it showed me right across the street from my office (satellites turned off). At home, with both the Hero and Moment running 2.1, it shows me about 15 miles away from my house. Same location for both the Hero and the Moment. I find it hard to believe this is a Samsung issue when it works fine away from the Airave, yet both the Hero and Moment act in the same manner when on my Airave. And this was never an issue with 1.5...both phones were accurate within 1 mile in spite of the Airave.
     
  23. pattonthegen

    pattonthegen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    149
    3
    36
    san antonio
    I know this will probably be a dumb question, but is it worth it to download this latest update? The reason i ask is because i don't look forward to re-downloading all my apps from the market.

    I do use mybackup pro, and pay the $2 a month for the extra space, and have backed up all my data, and apps with mybackup pro. So if i use this program do i still have to re-download all my apps?

    I have made sure and backed gmail, calendar, and contacts via the date synchronization from the phone its self.

    So do i have to re-download all the apps no matter what i have done above? The main app I love and use is Handsent, mabilo ringtones, mybackup pro, flixter, ringdroid, and a few others. If i do have to re-download all the apps (which i think sucks) how much of a pain in the arse is it to do that? According to the write up from sprint my downloads on my market will only show the ones i have paid for but i will have to re-search for all the others (so shdould i just write down all the apps i currently have installed so i can research for them)?

    Thanks for any advice
     
  24. pattonthegen

    pattonthegen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    149
    3
    36
    san antonio
    So does anyone have any input on my above post please :)
     
  25. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    84
    18
    18
    Yes you will have to redownload all your apps if you want them to show up in your downloads in the market and be notified when there are updates. Otherwise reinstalling them from your backup would work but you'll never been notified when there are updates to them. It's really not that difficult to redownload them especially if you don't have a bunch.

    There are lots of fixes in the latest update and you will have more apps available if you update as some require 1.6 or greater and don't show up in the market unless your OS supports them.
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...