1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support iTunes Remote App

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by clipperqb, May 6, 2010.

  1. clipperqb

    clipperqb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    218
    100
    68
    Male
    I installed TunesRemote by Jeff Sharkey and cant get it to connect to my library. My itunes library is shared on my desktop. I have 2 airports and laptop that see it fine but the app just keeps searching. I tried manually adding the ip but that didn't work. I also tried sharing other library's on the LAN and turned off firewall. Didn't know if anyone has done this yet?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Todd M

    Todd M Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    271
    39
    63
    In the 712
    Mine works flawlessly. You have to make sure that in Edit->Preferences->Devices that you have the 'Look for iPod Touch, iPhone and iPad Remotes' box checked. You will then be prompted in iTunes to provide the 4 digit code displayed on your DI. Viola!
     
  3. clipperqb

    clipperqb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    218
    100
    68
    Male
    I just checked my itunes and I have under edit=>pref=>devices=> look for iphone and iPod Touch remotes checked. (ver 9.0.2.25) remote still searching :(
     
  4. Todd M

    Todd M Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    271
    39
    63
    In the 712
    IDK. I am running 9.1.1.11, but I doubt that makes any difference. The only requirement that I saw was that it has to be on the same network/router. I am using a Linksys N router through a network switch to the external drive that houses my iTunes library. It fired right up for me and have been using it since Launch day.

    SICH
     
  5. clipperqb

    clipperqb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    218
    100
    68
    Male
    Thanks, I'll keep digging as this is one thing I really wanted to do when I switched phones.
     
  6. rollskins

    rollskins Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    sorry to dig up an old thread but did anyone ever figure this problem out? I've got the same thing going on.
     
  7. clipperqb

    clipperqb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    218
    100
    68
    Male
    I'm using Remote for itunes by hyperfine software now. Works great.
     
  8. rollskins

    rollskins Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    figured it out just manually typed in the IP address. Love this app
     

Share This Page

Loading...