1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root I've been running custom roms for like a year and i'm being asked to update OTA verison firmware?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JiggaGeazY, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    My phone is popping up every couple of hours asking me to update. WTF i know it will force it on me soon.......won't that jack my phone up? I thought now that i was running a custom rom it wouldn't allow me to update.

    Out of no where it wants to update to

    "4.5.605.en.US" from "2.3.340.mb810.verizon.en.US"

    What do i do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    which rom are you running?


    if you were to get your hands on the .602 sbf file you can flash cm7gbkernel or miui4dxgbkernel and you will be fine, once my phone gets here im flashing miui once again. if you take the .605 there is currently only 1 rom for that update, and thats ICX by mobile sensei, which is bascially a heavily themed stock .605 with a few things removed, and it seems to be new and better features, however only time will tell with other roms we will see for .605
     
  3. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    I'm running apex 1.41 i can't stop the update can I. What if I just reflash my Apex 1.41 will that clear the update? So what do i need to do to keep root and not have this jack up my phone. If i just let it update i will loose root and could possibly mess my phone up right.
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    if you accept the update your phone will possibly go into boot loop hell since your running APEX.

    Fab tweeted last night and is testing Apex for .605 so it may drop this week sometime.
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    if it bootloops you can always go into stock recovery and wipe data and cache and you will be fine
     
  6. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    I'm still a rook at this so what should i do. What would you do? Can i just wipe/factory reset and re-flash Apex 1.41? Would that clear the update. I haven't updated CWR or BSR for several months. Can I just reflash a new rom and clear out the update. How did I get the update in the first place?
     
  7. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    why dont you want to go to Gingerbread if you dont mind me askin... its great being on
     
    Steven58 likes this.
  8. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    I'm not against it but i don't want to loose my root and wifi tethering and stuff. so if it boot loops what do i need to do i go into CWR and just wipe the cache and do factory reset. Don't i need to then flash some sort of rom or does it go back to factory settings and then i'll have to do the verizon updates again.
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you can still root .605, its also a good idea to just sbf to .602 and then you have a choice between cm7 and miui and both offer the tethering ability


    if you bootloop you hold down home+power

    release power when the device is turning on, then press either search button (froyo)
    or vol down + up (GB) and your in stock recovery, from here just wipe data and cache, and your good to go
     
    JiggaGeazY likes this.
  10. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    Okay.......Thanks. I think i will just let it update and see what happens. If it goes nuts then i will just wipe data and cache.....I'll figure out how to reroot and all that later. Thank you for your help!
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    re-rooting is easy, i hope you used titanium to back up all your apps
     
  12. Yanks121482

    Yanks121482 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I'm having the same issue but I'm running DarkSlide. Is it pretty much the same for these two ROMs, or is there something different that I need to do/know for this update because I'm using a different ROM? Thanks in advance for your help everyone.
     
  13. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    I let it update and it failed and it just keeps downloading the new update and asking me to update. so i recovered back to my stock rom backup and now it says it can look for any updates right now try again later. lol how do i download the file and put it on my sd and update manually. Where do i download the .605 update?
     
  14. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  15. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    what all are the issues that you are having exactly?
     
  16. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    I'm also running apex 1.4.1. I accepted the update, the phone rebooted fine. I got a message saying the update failed and that was that. No other updage notices from verizon and the phone still works great. No worries.
     
  17. droidSPARX

    droidSPARX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    237
    14
    38
    same boat as everybody here. Froyo and I do want my wireless tether
     
  18. goodsignal

    goodsignal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    To block the install:
    With titanium backup, click on backup/restore tab on top, make sure your filters are showing all apps, scroll down to the one named "Updater" go in and freeze it... Worked for me.

    I'm running apex. It's currently working great and I just didn't want to mess with anything right now. Don't have the time.
     
  19. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    its actually SystemUpdater.apk
     

Share This Page

Loading...