1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General J.Sullins CM10.1 in the works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nevertells, Aug 2, 2013.

  1. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    Mr. Sullins has posted a tease over in Rootzwiki that he will soon be issuing a CM10.1 Rom for testing. This should be interesting since other developer's 10.1 Roms have been around for a couple of months.
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  4. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    Yeah, what's that saying, "The cobbler's children have no shoes". :D

    BT does not mean much to me. I've gotten very comfortable dictating my posts.
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  6. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    When you think official CM 10.1/2 Nightlies will will roll out? :?
     
  7. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    Official etiquette dictates that we don't ask for ETA's. We watch and wait patiently.

    So if anyone gives you the "tongue-in-cheek" reply:p, "Two Weeks", don't get your hopes up.:D
     
  8. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    Well I am not a man of ettiquette XD Everyone says '2 weeks' :D
     
  9. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    I flashed the tenderloin-BLUETOOTH_TEST Sunday night
    right over CM9... no problems so far. The daydream is nice
     
  10. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    I'm guessing at some point you had use ACMEInstaller3 to enlarge the /system partition?
     
  11. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    Yes I had prepared for the update weeks ago when the file system corruption was detected and fixed
     
  12. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    Hey, if I used ACMEInstaller3 for installing CM9, would I have to use it again to flash CM10? Or can I go to ClockWorkMod and install the latest CM10 there?
     
  13. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    Nope, one use all that is needed. However, if you've never used Acmeinstaller 3 before, you're going to have to uninstall CM9 and reinstall it using Acmeinstaller3 the first time. After that, you're good to go.
     
  14. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    Can't you just reinstall CM9 with AcmeInstaller3 without uninstalling it?
     
  15. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    The problem is Acme installer 3 is going to find thousands of inode errors, and after 15 minutes or so, the install is going to fail. Then you're going to have to uninstall Android anyway before you reinstall CM 9. So save yourself some time and go ahead and do the uninstall/reinstall routine.
     
    faeq00 likes this.
  16. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    Don't wanna do that process again... hope the partitions are the same on next android so no ACMEInstaller4! :D
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Chicken! Practice makes perfect. Do it enough times and you can take over here... :D
     
  18. Jeffery

    Jeffery Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    526
    61
    78
    Marco Island, Florida
    Bluetooth is working for me, took awhile to turn on though.

    Bluetooth was the only reason I was waiting to upgrade to 10.1.

    Thank you jcsullins!
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    jscullin's build is based on Milaq's code so Goo Manager will prompt you to download his future builds like nightlies.
     
  20. MattCatt

    MattCatt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013

    Aug 10, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    College Photo Lab Tech
    The Touchpad was my intro to Android, so I'm glad to see the tablet still getting updates. I, too, have been waiting for proper Bluetooth before updating to the latest build. Now seems to be the time.
     
  21. faeq00

    faeq00 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    26
    1
    36
    Male
    Architect, Coder, Developer
    West Bloomfield, MI, USA
    My Touchpad was my first Android experience too, and it's nice that the hard working developers haven't gave up on porting Android to a non native device!
     
  22. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    Last night I went from a build of 10.1 from early March or April (can't remember) to the one of August 8th. I did so because of inclusion of BT support for keyboards (previous versions supported BT for Audio). I haven't got the keyboard yet. I hope it works.

    I have a question about 4.2.2. Maybe two questions:

    1). Is anyone else having trouble with the Pie Controls from the bottom if they enable extended desktop? Seems very inconsistent to me. So I disabled it.

    2). Is there anyway to go back to the ICS version of the status bar located at the BOTTOM of the screen. I haven't found a setting if there is one.

    Thanks.
     
  23. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    I've tried PIE and it seemed to work OK for me. Don't particularly care for it, so turned it off.

    I've heard that someone was working on a mod one could flash, but can't remember if it was to get rid of the phone UI and go back to the tablet UI or just move the nav buttons from the middle to the left side like it used to be. You'll have to do some Googling.
     
  24. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    I will say one thing about the update that I performed. Skype seems to work much better (the image of myself isn't upside down, and the microphone seems to work better).
    Re: the Pie Controls - instead of on the bottom, I could try to set them up for the sides. I may try that. It's not a big inconvenience...

    But I would like to have my status bar on the bottom. :)

    I hope the keyboard works OK. The touchpad is really is a nice platform.
     
  25. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    Update: With that Android version I loaded the other night, the HP BT keyboard is working perfectly. What a fantastic combination. The functionality from Tabbing, to arrow keys, to selection via Return, to volume control... Wow - very natural and working great thus far.

    Makes by TP even that more enjoyable!!!

    Maybe I should try it with my phone too. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...