1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Jager 1.6.1 Mountin Issue?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by merkaba, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. merkaba

    merkaba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    44
    3
    16
    Ever since i flashed to Jager 1.6.1 when i plug my phone into my laptop it not longer allows me to mount. I don't even get the prompt in my notification window. It just says USB debugging connected and that's it. Anyone else having this issue? Anyone know how to fix it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    717
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    717
    192
    93
    Burbs of Chicago
    same happened to me. i was like "what the $#*&!"

    Uncheck the "ask" box. my default is set to charge. when i plug in, "charge only" comes up in the not bar. drag down and you can change at will.
     
  3. merkaba

    merkaba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    44
    3
    16
    i dont have any notifications in my bar. The only thing i have is literallyd "USB debugging connected". I do not have a "Charge only".
     
  4. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    717
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    717
    192
    93
    Burbs of Chicago
    settings>connect to pc> uncheck the ask box
     
  5. merkaba

    merkaba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    44
    3
    16
    thank you!!!
     
  6. merkaba

    merkaba Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    44
    3
    16
    actually that partially fixed it. It now allows me to mount the sdcard, but i still can't access the internal 8GB. I generally don't need to, but just wanted to let you know. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...