1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root jager 3.2 not able to acquire location

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by govee, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. govee

    govee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    31
    11
    18
    When on the Google search page l keep getting location unavailable. When I use maps I do get a valid location as well as with Weather Bug. I do have location services on.
     

    Advertisement

  2. klownin5643

    klownin5643 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    106
    9
    56
    try a fix permissions via rom manager and a reboot. that helped me. also, when using maps, sometimes i have to hit menu and "my position" to get it to 0 in properly. keep an eye out, i heard new jager rom on its way that addresses some of these issues.
     
    govee likes this.
  3. govee

    govee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    31
    11
    18
    Thanks, tried both but still no go. I have tried with both the stock browser as well as Skyfire.
     
  4. klownin5643

    klownin5643 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    106
    9
    56
    new final release is out on rom manager.. runs great!!! in the process of setting back everything up.
     
  5. neofrost

    neofrost Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    So I.got everything running minus some other apps like task killer I get FC at times and it won't shut down the apps they have listed.. and fring doesn't work I assume its cause of the program not working w/2.2, my biggest concern is that my YouTube has a problem with connecting, has anyone had this issue and if so how can I fix it? I also have a issue with my Google search widget where I hit the search it doesn't go into text input mode... srry to steal the thread but I didn't want to start a new one either.... any help would be greatly appreciated
     

Share This Page

Loading...