1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

jason

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by tukta01, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. tukta01

    tukta01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    hi

    I have a bit of a problem, i had to do a factory reset on my phone the other day and it deleted the IMEI numbers from my phone. I would like to know if there is any software that can put these numbers back.
     

    Advertisement

  2. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    I do factory resets three times a day and flash firmwares 10 times.Factory reset doesnt delete IMEI number.Have you checked *#06#.or in About phone in settings.There is only ONE IMEI number per phone.
    Unless you are a thug with stolen phone.You dont need to worry about IMEI.:rolleyes:
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    16,964
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Hi, and welcome to Android Forums!

    Sorry to hear of your problem, but as karandpr states a factory reset cannot erase the IEMI number. Perhaps if you tell us which handset you have someone will be able to help?
     
    tukta01 likes this.
  4. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,042
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,042
    4,287
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Welcome to Android Forums! I do factory resets everytime I flash a new rom and I don't recall that being a problem either.
     
  5. tukta01

    tukta01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    hi again
    I bought an eclipse dual sim android 2.2 smart phone I completed a factory reset because I played around with the screen calibration. once I had completed the reset the phone would not recognise any sim cards i put in. I have been researching how to fix this problem all day. any help would be much appreciated.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hi tukta, what error messages are you getting when you put the SIM Card in?
     
    tukta01 likes this.
  7. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,113
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,113
    37,450
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That happened to me once, and it was very frustrating until I discovered I had been putting the sim in the wrong way. If the sim works on a different phone, then it's most likely a hardware fault.
     
    tukta01 likes this.
  8. tukta01

    tukta01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    I have typed*#06# into my phone and it comes up with IMEI 1 INVALID,IMEI 2 INVALID
     
  9. tukta01

    tukta01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    thanks
    I checked the sim it's the right way in.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    When/where did you get the phone? Was it 2nd hand? Could it possibly be stolen and the IMEI has been blocked?

    Is it possibly network locked?
     
    tukta01 likes this.
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,113
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,113
    37,450
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Hmm, It makes me think that either there was a hardware problem during the flash that somehow corrupted the IMEI number on your phone or that your phone had a fake or cloned IMEI number. I know carriers can also block devices by IMEI numbers, but I don't think that erases the number form the phone.

    The IMEI is a unique identifier put on by the hardware manufacturer, so I'd start with them.
     
  12. tukta01

    tukta01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    thanks guys

    I bought the phone new and unlocked direct from China, I have checked the imei on the number analyser and it comes up valid. I have contacted the Manufacturer, and waiting on a response.
    I think I may have bought a bum steer.
    Thanks for your help

    Jason
     
  13. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    If you have only one Radio then you will have only one IMEI .If however you have two radios the you may have two IMEI's .What numbers do you have when you remove the battery ?:).
    Usually Chinese phones in my country come with fake or cloned IMEI .So they get corrupted easily..
     
  14. alabasterx

    alabasterx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I am a worker at the office
    michigan
    checked IMEI *#06#
    [​IMG]
     
  15. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    Yep
     
    tukta01 likes this.
  16. Skyrat

    Skyrat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Portugal
    I had the same problem with my eclipse phone.

    tukta01, did you found any solution for it?

    The manufacturer answered you?

    If anyone knows how to solve this problem please help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...