1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Jelly Bean and WiFi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ColtRocker, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    My Razr Maxx updated to that Jelly Bean this morning. Now it will not allow me to connect to my home WiFi. I've been through the basics, such as putting in the wep key. Nothing works. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    BTW, for the forum Natzi's, I searched for this information, nothing found.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Grey1001

    Grey1001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    538
    91
    78
    NorCal
    ColtRocker likes this.
  3. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    I tried that solution, still a no go. Mine still says "connecting". Thanks for the tip though...
     
  4. Admack

    Admack Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    94
    29
    23
    Did you try rebooting your router? See if you can connect to other networks. I've had this issue but it wasn't right after an update, just randomly.
     
    ColtRocker likes this.
  5. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Rebooted the router. Went to several placed during the day, couldn't get on those wifi's but did manage to lock on one. I did some more internet searches, looks like I'm effed. Unless JB gets a fix or I spring for a newer router(mine is only 2 years old). Android is starting to suck, in my opinion. I do not like Apple but I just may make the switch.
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Did you do a Factory Data Reset after the update?

    ... Thom
     
  7. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    No Thom I have not and will not. To many contacts, links, and apps that I need to keep in place. I have read where others have tried that(Verizon site) but it did not help. Also I would have all that to fix plus still no wifi. Not worth the aggravation. I thank you for the advice though, may try it later.
     
  8. GardenGal

    GardenGal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    10
    1
    16
    Louisiana
    I spoke with a rep from Verizon today regarding that same problem. I usually tether my phone to my computer to access the internet. However, since the newest 4.1.2 update, I was told that Verizon has blocked that feature and now there is a 30 dollar charge for it. So far no luck finding an app that will solve problem. I guess Big Brother, Verizon, has found a way to block that feature from being accessed by third party. Hopefully someone will come up with a solution soon.one.
     
  9. MeatLoafT

    MeatLoafT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013

    Feb 11, 2013
    96
    18
    38
    Male
    Indiana
    It doesn't work for the WiFi problem. I tried it...
     
  10. golfbiz

    golfbiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    187
    11
    38
    Just Root Your Phone And Install Wifi Tether With Root, Easy And Works Great
     
  11. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    try keepwifi from the play store. seems to work so far
     
  12. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    I read a little about rooting and I still don't know what it is. Is there an app that roots it?

    Golfbiz, thanks, I tried it but I can't connect to my home wifi. Which I am on now with a computer.
     
  13. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Sorry, Bugly, that second was for you.
     
  14. golfbiz

    golfbiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    187
    11
    38
    Colt....you are not going to be able to have wireless tether with the JB update unless you root as VZ has blocked it. You can still tether by USB with cable to your laptop which still works. PDAnet which is now part of Foxfi.

    Good youtube video on rooting the razr maxx or go on craigs list and you can find a tech guy who will root it for you and install wireless tether, cost you probably $30 if you don't feel confident to root it yourself but the video is very clear...GL
     
  15. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I will not try to convince you to do anything except ...

    The statement above indicates that you have a lot of data on the phone that would be a big problem if lost and would be a lot of work to recover and/or recreate. This seems to imply that you don't have a backup for the data in place. I strongly recommend that you do so. It could be stolen or run over by a truck at any moment.

    ... Thom
     
  16. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Golfbiz,
    Thanks for the advice and I may try to do that later. My original post was I can't connect to my home Verizon router network. I'm not trying to turn my phone into a hotspot.
     
  17. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Thanks Thom, sound advice. Is there a good app for doing this?
     
  18. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Since it is Android there are many answers to your question.

    - Un-root-ed a good place to start is My Backup Pro.

    - Root-ed the defacto leader is Titanium Backup Pro.

    Everyone is different and everyone will have different needs.

    To backup all apps and data with either you need to be root-ed.

    I really limit the data on my phone because I don't want to encrypt it and if it ever disappears I don't want the exposure. I keep the master copy of my contacts on my Windows 7 workstation, upload them to Google, and they are reflected in my phone.

    Other people have varying needs.

    You should really work through your requirements and makes sure you are not exposed.

    (I think everyone will end up doing a Factory Data Reset after every major system upgrade. This is something that should be included in your backup strategy.)

    ... Thom
     
  19. BiggSnarfy

    BiggSnarfy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    20
    25
    23

    If you're using WEP instead of WPA2, and your access point is 802.11n, that could be the problem.

    The 802.11n spec calls for not allowing connections with WEP (and possibly also WPA/TKIP). You need to be either open or using a savvy encryption method, e.g. WPA2 with AES.

    Although this is the spec, not all devices (both access point or client) enforce this. Its possible that it wasn't enforced on ICS or your AP, but it is now enforced on JB.

    To test, temporarily change to open authentication and no encryption, delete any profile for that network and try again. If that works, set it up for WPA2 personal with AES and an ASCII key. Delete profile, retry.

    If you are using WEP as you say, you really ought to move away from it anyway, as it is relatively easily cracked.
     
    Thom likes this.
  20. L6j7zVXx1vQzlQ

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012

    Thank you, BiggSnarfy. I tried your suggestion. I was already using WPA2 with AES. That connection was not being made even with security disabled. I did not understand what you meant by "delete any profile for that network". Does that mean "Forget"?
    BTW, earlier version android and any-version non-android devices are connecting fine.

    Thanks.

    Ori
     
  21. BiggSnarfy

    BiggSnarfy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    20
    25
    23
    Yes, I meant to "forget" the network.

    The OP talked about putting in a "wep key" - and WEP is not allowed with 802.11n. I keyed on the "wep" mention and posted my response because that issue has bitten a lot of folks. If you are having problems with WPA2/AES, then what I described is not the issue.

    I did see the other post referenced here earlier about going to Settings > WiFi > Advanced and disabling "avoid poor connections". There's nothing poor about my connections, but that helped me in my house, where I have two APs on either end.

    Good luck resolving your issue.
     
  22. Ole Man Dan

    Ole Man Dan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    43
    11
    38
    Security Consultant
    Alabama
    After my updates on two phones, I had to fdr then reset everything. It took a little more than an hour.
    My WIFI didn't work. I fiddled with it and re-entered my password and it works.

    I tried to fix a friends, but his ancient WIFI was the problem.
    A trip to Walmart and a new WIFI and everything works as it should.

    I'm not a computer whiz so I don't know the technical jargon of why the old WIFI needed to be replaced,
    but a replacement worked.
     
  23. xTye

    xTye Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    155
    11
    38
    Vancouver, WA
    My wifi works just fine when I use it. Running JB as well.

    Don't switch over this. Especially to a brand that still can't make a phone screen bigger than 4 inches..
     
  24. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Bigsnarfy I got about 50% of that and thanks for the help. My wep router is only about 2 years old at best. I can't understand why android or whoever would issue out an update and ignore people who have this type of connection when the phone is capable. I'll say this though, it is the last android phone I ever have. My daughter and a lot of friends of mine have iphones and never have problems. I really need an easy button...lol
     
  25. ColtRocker

    ColtRocker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    I just realized this, my wife has a Motorola 3 Android (one of the slide phones) she is connected to the wifi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...