1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Jellybean on the original Galaxy Tab?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bob1230, Oct 19, 2012.

  1. bob1230

    bob1230 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Male
    Nashua, NH
    I have the original Samsung Galaxy Tab (from Verizon)

    It's great, but I want to update it to Ice Cream Sandwich, or to Jellybean.

    Has anyone here ever done this? If so, can you direct me to some specific instructions? Does it really work well?

    I'm looking for a stable & complete build, so I can actually use it, especially the cameras and Wi-Fi (I could care less about Bluetooth)
     

    Advertisement

  2. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    I am not sure if these is a difference for the Verizon model. I have my wife's Galaxy Tab on Ice Cream Sandwich using Cyanogenmod 9, and there is a Cyanogenmod 10 ROM (Jelly Bean available).

    I can't put in the full details right now, but if you give me till tomorrow I will try to do some research on the Verizon model.

    For the international Galaxy Tab, I am attaching the Guide to this post. You may want to give it a look, but I do not think it applies to the Verizon model.

    Basically, flash Gingerbread Stock Safe (Android 2.3.3), flash the Overcome ROM (Android 2.3.6) and flash CM9 or CM10 :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

    bob1230 likes this.
  3. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Looks like rooting your Verizon Galaxy Tab is going to be rather different.

    I found a guide here.

    The process is designed for the Sprint Galaxy Tab and may work for the Verizon Tab too. It is a rather different process from the international version of the Galaxy Tab. Not sure I will be of much help. But will continue to check in on this post to answer any questions as best I can.
     
  4. bob1230

    bob1230 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Male
    Nashua, NH
    No one here has specific info on rooting a Verizon Galaxy Tab? I thought that this would be fairly well known by now. :-/
     
  5. jasonacg

    jasonacg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    245
    37
    43
    Tampa Bay, FL
    The Verizon and Sprint devices may use a similar process, at least as far as the Cyanogenmod releases are concerned. I've used both CM9 (Ice Cream Sandwich) and CM10 (Jellybean) on my original 7" Tab. My Sprint device claims that I'm connected to Verizon Wireless towers, even though I've verified that I am indeed connected to Sprint towers. Based on this, I suspect that they are very similar--if not identical packages.

    It's certainly worth a try. But as always, proceed at your own risk.
     
  6. Johnkond

    Johnkond Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012

    Dec 22, 2012
    2
    1
    6
    Unfortunately, Economic Crisis hit and me and I do
    I live in Hellas
    ral likes this.
  7. dodgem2012

    dodgem2012 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012

    Nov 20, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Srvice Tech.
    Houston now Phoenix in Feb.
    I'm running build five on my Verizon Tab sch-I800 from the link ral provided and it works great, could not get build 7 to flash correctly.
     
  8. danibau

    danibau Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I haven't upgraded my galaxy tablet ever because Samsung Kies has never given me the option of upgrading. Its the GT-P1000 unlocked version. Is updating it any different?
     
  9. danibau

    danibau Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I was wondering if someone knew how to upgrade the GT-P1000 using a mac. All the instructions that I am currently finding are done using a PC.
     

Share This Page

Loading...