1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

jf 1.51 lagging

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by killer3160, May 31, 2009.

  1. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    90
    1
    16
    anyone else jf 1.51 lagging like crazy? mine is freezing up and asking to force close apps that i haven't even turned on after restarting my phone is this just me or anyone else?
     

    Advertisement

  2. thekurgan

    thekurgan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009

    Feb 16, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Unix Sysadmin
    East Sacratomato
    Haven't had that issue at all, in fact, the phone has been very reliable lately and battery life can go 2 days now.
     
  3. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    I have had the same problem. Very slow sometimes and multiple apps force closing at the same time. I am thinking of wiping my phone and starting over. Maybe this will help.

    Any suggestions?

    Rich
     
  4. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    yeah, mine was slow, so I finally went back to ADP1.51, and the issues went away. I also had my wife on JF1.51, and she had some minor issues, so put her on ADP also.
    mm0
     
  5. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    How do you go to ADP 1.51? Do I just need to get hold of the update.zip for it? If so, where can I get it?

    Thanks
    Rich
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    You will need to root to change your build to ADP i have a rooting guide in my signature
     
  7. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    I already have root and I am running JF 1.51. Can I just flash the ADP update file?

    Rich
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
  9. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    yes, just load the update.zip.

    I used the one off of JesusFrekes blog. It works well for me.

    mm0
     
  10. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Should I do a wipe first?

    Rich
     
  11. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    I don't think I did, but I do know it took a while to boot the first time...but, if you run into problems, then do a wipe.

    mm0
     
  12. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks for all the help.

    Rich
     
  13. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    no problem...let us know how it goes.

    mm0
     
  14. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Just did the update, and the initial startup is taking a while. How long did it take for you, mm0? So far it's been close to 5 minutes.

    Rich
     
  15. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    I don't think it took quiet that long...I would go ahead and wipe.

    mm0

    P.S. the more I think about this, I think I did the same thing...I didn't wipe, and it seemed like it was taking a while, so then I wiped. Still took a while to boot, but I think it was just a few minutes at most.
     
  16. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Ok, still loading. Gonna wipe and give that a try.

    Rich
     
  17. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Cool, phone started up this time. Just got to get it set back up the way I had it. Thanks again.

    Any cool mods I can do to the looks, themes and such?

    Rich
     
  18. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    I know there are themes available, but I don't use them...what I did do though is download some icon packs and use bettercut...but you can do that without root.

    Some cool apps that I use: Open Overclock - set min and max CPU to 528Mhz, and Wifi tether for root users.

    You will need to download amazon app if you use that, since it isn't included in the ADP.

    Have fun...

    mm0
     
  19. richpadg

    richpadg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009

    Jun 4, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Ok, got it up and running and it is running awesome. The JF updater is showing that the ADP 1.51 update is available. Should I update to that, or leave it as is?

    Rich
     
  20. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008

    Dec 12, 2008
    104
    6
    36
    Network Engineer - Disney
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    I would. I assumed that was the image you downloaded. Upgrade should work fine, and that is what I'm running right now.

    mm0
     
  21. *Legion*

    *Legion* Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009

    Jun 9, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I was having this problem with JF 1.51 US too. Tons of sluggishness and incessant "Wait / Force Close" pop-ups. Moving to JF 1.51 ADP seems to have solved that issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...