1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root JIT on Froyd Villain ??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by invinciblervd, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. invinciblervd

    invinciblervd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009

    Aug 2, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    Hi,

    I flashed the froyd villain 1.1 on my Hero yesterday and somehow, I am not finding any speed improvements. Not even when I am browsing. So just wondering if the JIT is enabled on my phone.
    Is there a way to check it or does this ROM have JIT included ?


    Many Thanks

    RD
     

    Advertisement

  2. james

    james Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    148
    9
    36
    UK
    As far as I know, JIT is enabled by default. It's just a really slow rom.

    I've been using it for a week but I switched back to cronos a few hours ago. Froyd villian is good but a bit slow and more important I missed sense :p
     
  3. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Slow? Really? It depends how you set it up. Also you do have to reboot a few times for it to speed up.
     
  4. james

    james Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    148
    9
    36
    UK
    I'm aware you have to reboot it several times. It was still slow compared to my old rom.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You can use Linpak scores to compare the speed of ROMs. (Just search linpak in the market).

    Froyd 1.0 had Jit, but something was slowing it down. I know my phone is capable of a linpak score of 4.8 with Jit, but I only got 3.8 (even with plenty of reboots).

    I did a full wipe and switched to Froyd 1.1.1 and everything is at full speed again :) At least as fast as cronos or any other jit enabled ROM. But, since it's 2.2, the jit is more stable than any 2.1 ROM.
     
  6. invinciblervd

    invinciblervd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009

    Aug 2, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    Thanks guys.

    But I did reboot my phone several times. 5 to 6 at least or more but still no luck.
    I have linpack installed but the scores are not consistent. Sometimes they reach to 3. something and rarely over 4 but mostly close to 2.7 or 2.8 and that's not something I thought would be.
    The kernel is not overclocked thou, its still on 574.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Cheers
     
  7. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I think you answered your own question.

    take it to around 650.
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah I have mine at 690MHz.
     
  9. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    aslo, have you installed both of the ota updates?
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, isn't the akmd patch supposed to speed up the phone? I don't know if that's true, only just read it in another thread.
     
  11. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    yup;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...