1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Jittery Home Screen navigation on Froyo ROMs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by truelove79, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    So I've tried out both Froyo ROMs (KaosFroyo v24 and CELBFroyo 1.4) and when flicking between home screens it's just not smooth at all. I did a full wipe before each install and didn't even install any apps. It does benchmark nearly twice as fast as any 2.1 ROM, but the experience of using the phone just seems slower and laggier on the Froyo ROMs. Am I crazy? Does anyone else get this behavior? Oh, and yes, I do overclock to 748Mhz each time. Even opening apps and scrolling through menus is slow and jittery. I brought this up in another thread and most people mention they don't have this problem and their experience is fast and smooth, but I just don't see that at all on mine.
     

    Advertisement

  2. woofers02

    woofers02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Oregon
    One, after initially flashing the ROM there will be lag for little while as your contacts are syncing. Two, go into your settings and turn off your transition animations. The Eris is BARELY powerful enough to effectively run Froyo. Give it a reboot or two as well.

    I just upgraded from Kaos v23 to v24 today and everything is running smooth.

    One other thing, if I OC too much I'll begin to notice a decline in performance even before freezing and crashing. Right now I'm at 604/729 and everything is smooth and snappy.
     
  3. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    FWIW,

    It's strange, but I've been playing with my SetCPU on CELBFroyo1.4 and noticed less lag/jitteriness with the stock settings and more when I try to crank it up.
     
  4. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    233
    118
    68
    I've had the same problems. I've tried all the froyo roms and they just seem slower to me. Jumped right back to white widow and everything is so smooth.
     
  5. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    I'm currently runningPlainJaneT2v2.0 at 748Mhz and I love it, it's buttery smooth. I just can't tear myself away from Sense.
     
  6. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    It definitely acts up even after syncing.

    I simply don't believe this at all. It benchmarks must faster on Froyo and when OCed, the Eris is very capable. It even lags when flicking between home screens on Froyo, you can't tell me this has to do with transition animations. I've turned on full animations in every other ROM i've ever tried and never had a problem. That includes sliding and zooming transitions.
     
  7. woofers02

    woofers02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Oregon
    You're probably right on the animations, although I have no other explanation why my KaosFroyo is running as smooth and snappy as any other ROM I've installed.

    I get the impression that Froyo almost has to "settle in" before it begins to run smoothly.
     
  8. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    Perhaps I'll give it a try again this weekend. The experience was definitely not pleasant at all, and I used it for probably half an hour or so before giving up and going back to PlainJaneV2
     
  9. emunny

    emunny Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    85
    4
    16
    for you to feel any difference on smoothness you gotta let the rom sit on your phone for at least a day to get the feel of it you cant just install it play with it for 30 min and expect greatness it takes time when you install new roms
     
    rmartin27 likes this.
  10. rmartin27

    rmartin27 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    63
    1
    16
    Paralegal..Attorney to be. University of Toledo La
    Ohio
    I've probably flashed/wipe at least 5 times. I had many problems with KaosFroyo v23 and I had to flash v24 twice and its finally what it's cracked up to be. Running very fast and stable at 768/525mhz and get about 11-12 hours of batterylife before the setPCU profile kicks in. Give it another shot. Dont be worried you if you flash it once and its laggy...just wipe and flash again. Hope it works out for you. It finally did for me.
     
  11. truelove79

    truelove79 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    728
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    728
    295
    133
    Electrical Engineer
    Peoria, IL
    Wow, while this may be true given the evidence, I just can't see it being normal. Is there something weird about 2.2 that causes this because a fresh install of any 2.1 ROM is blazing fast seconds after the install, even when syncing.
     
  12. dwcasey

    dwcasey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    156
    9
    36
    Could it be the launchers these builds are using? I'm currently on PlainJaneT2v2.0 as well, but I have tried Kaos and Cyanogen and was not terribly impressed. I wanted to like them, but not using a stock launcher ( like Home ) is why I left.

    I've tried those other launchers on Eris stock 2.1v3 and over time, they just didn't perform well.

    What about their implementation of OpenGL?
     
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I very much agree with that after only v23 and now 24 and a short attempt with Cyan last week.

    Paring down animations to nothing, tweaking away all of the resource taxing stuff like haptic feedback (or at least shortening it to 10 rather than the stock 35), etc, helps a lot. I have not yet overclocked KaosFroyo v24 yet, but will here in a minute (trying to get some work done ;)).

    I am beginning to like 2.2 very much after a bit of serious configuration.
     
  14. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    233
    118
    68
    How do you shorten haptic feedback?
     
  15. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    Doesn't froyo auto download market apps on initial setup? Could it be doing this and causing your slowdown?
     
  16. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    In 2.2, menu > settings > language and keyboard > HTC_IME mod > sound and vibration > custom vibration length
     
  17. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    233
    118
    68
    Oh, you're talking about the keyboard. I thought you meant for the softkeys at the bottom.
     
  18. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    Just a question: Why is it common for people to have to flash a more than once when changing ROMS? What is the issue that occurs when flashing? I'm not tech savvy, but I would like to know why "wipe and reflash" is always the first answer.
     
  19. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Good, basic question.

    Flashing is the process of installing the ROM; it's just the word that's used because you're affecting the deeper portions of the system, actually replacing most of it.

    Getting familiar with the menus in the recovery area is a great way to begin to understand rooting.

    [​IMG]

    Wiping paves the way for a fresh ROM install. Sometimes it is not necessary and you will see developer notes saying that.. most often when upgrading from one version of a ROM to another of the same ROM.
     
  20. jasonh

    jasonh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    129
    5
    36
    One thing I noticed is the higher I went with my clock speed, the worse things got. 710 is stable for me, but if I go any higher, things get laggy. Oh, and changing from SetCPU to OverclockWidget helped too.

    All I know, is KF24 on my Eris is super smooth and quick.

    edit - I also removed ADW and installed it from the market to help with lagginess and FC's.
     
  21. Slewman

    Slewman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    been running KaosFroyo for a few days, just flashed v24 last night... havent had any problems... its amazing, i love it, never going back!

    when i first rooted my leaked v3 phone, i loaded kaoslegendary rom, which was fine, but i did have some issues. i asked surgeon, and he said that some roms require a factory wipe, flash the rom, then a davlik cache wipe... i tried it, didnt fix some of the bugs i was seeing, but performance was better... if you have been flashing over and over again to try to make it faster, you may want to try it
     
  22. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    699
    76
    78
    Texas
    I meant a factory wipe, flash, factory wipe to fix problems, but your method works too I guess :)
     
  23. Slewman

    Slewman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    lol... i did try the facotry wipe, flash, factory wipe, but it was removing all the apps that were installed with the rom... superuser permissions wasnt there, setCPU wasnt there (on the kaoslegendary rom) and i was having trouble giving processes root access... tried it again with a dalvik wipe instead of factory for the wipe after flash, seemed to fix things.
     
  24. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    699
    76
    78
    Texas
    Oh ok, then thats good :) so many different wipes got me confuzzled :D
     
  25. driverx125

    driverx125 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    170
    2
    36
    When i try CELB i dont have any of google apps how do i get those back
     

Share This Page

Loading...