1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Just bought a white Galaxy S2, but 3G won't work!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrHoon, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. MrHoon

    MrHoon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    So I just got my white galaxy s2 from ebay

    Here are the specs
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Brand--------- [/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Samsung[/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]
    MPN-------
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]GT-I9100RWA[/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]
    Carrier--------
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Unlocked
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Family----- Line[/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Samsung Galaxy S[/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]
    Model
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]I------- i9100
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]UPC------- [/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]8806071648507
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Type------[/FONT][FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] Smartphone[/FONT]

    So far the phone is great but there is one problem, 3G doesn't work on it.
    Now my previous phone was a Iphone 3GS and I'm not TOO good with computers...

    Wifi works okay, the phone part works great too but I have no 3G which is very lame...

    Can anyone else with an unlocked galaxy s2 help me out? It seems like I'm the only one with this problem online currently o_O


    I called samsung, and they told me Unlocked phones even bought from the US cannot use 3G or even 4G (is this even right? Seems so wrong;;;)

    I called AT&T and they said "We have no galaxy s2s so we don't know what to do ;-;"

    EDIT: Oh right, I'm in the states right now
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,837
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,837
    3,567
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    You possibly need to set up your apn settings. Settings, wireless and network, mobile networks, apn names. Then add the following info
    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80 MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: leave blank
     
    Medion likes this.
  3. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    did u turn on data roaming?
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Data roaming is of no relevance to obtaining a data connection on your 'home' mobile network.
     
  5. 3waygeek

    3waygeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    164
    32
    43
    I've been using a SGS II on AT&T since May. No problem with 3G or HSPA+. Try setting the APN as Shotgun84 suggests.
     
  6. hurrakan

    hurrakan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Web Developer
    England, UK
    There is a known issue with losing 3G connectivity.

    Samsung told me that the only way to fix it is to re-flash the phone (at a Service Centre).
     
  7. timbosslice

    timbosslice Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I had the same issue when I got mine. Either find some network settings off the internet or take it into your network retail store and ask them about the problem (what I did). They changed the settings there and then with no charge, and I walked out with not only 3G signal, but H+
     
  8. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    If ur carrier is roaming off a sister tower u need to turn on roaming
    it happened to me using fido sim card but i was roaming off Rogers
    i had to change my sim card to turn off roaming
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I don't doubt it, but the OP stated that he is in the US with AT&T.
     
  10. andrewmandroid

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Can anyone please confirm if the GT-I9100RWA will work with at&t 3g and h+ ?
    I am looking to by an unlock version on ebay and would not be happy if all I can get is 2g. Please help... Thanks
     
  11. kiranbhanu

    kiranbhanu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I faced a simmilar problem in India and after clearly looking at the sim card slot , I found that I inserted the SIM card in wrong direction. Please look at the sim card simbol and insert accordingly don't look at the shape of the sim card .
     

Share This Page

Loading...