1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Just bought intercept on eBay..won't activate..wtf

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by theleadpencil, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. theleadpencil

    theleadpencil Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    3
    2
    6
    I try to do the activation BS it tells me on virgin's site and the phone says "Service is not available Erorr: 06-07-5920 Contact Virgin Mobile at your Service 1-888-322-1122". Yeah, great, um I can't call because the phone isn't activated. I tried to reactivate my old phone and that wouldn't work either. I don't have a landline and I live alone. And it's 10 after 9 on a Friday night so now I'm about to go find someone whose phone I can use. Someone please tell me the quickest, easiest way to rectify this problem. I don't enjoy spending 131 dollars for a phone and now I have 2 phones I can't do shit with. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

    NixNick likes this.
  2. Dixon Butz

    Dixon Butz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    34
    3
    16
    If you have a gmail account, you can use the google chat to call any landline free. Just need a headset with a mic. Or speakers and a mic.
     
  3. magohn

    magohn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    519
    42
    68
    Payphone?
     
  4. lpower1

    lpower1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    1
    7
    6
    Wen you get this error "Service is not available Erorr: 06-07-5920 Contact Virgin Mobile at your Service 1-888-322-1122" open your dial pad and dial ##847446# after you finis a menu will come up select edit and a box will open enter 10 zeros in MDN and 10 zeros in MSID then select ok the phone will restart then try activating again, that work for me. Hope it helps you.
     
  5. theleadpencil

    theleadpencil Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    3
    2
    6
    Lpower1, THANK YOU! It actually worked and only took about 30 sec. Brilliant, mate.
     
    theia likes this.
  6. CNYAndroidFan

    CNYAndroidFan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    9
    3
    26
    Central New York
    Okay, Lpower1, I just had to say a big thanks to you for this solution, because I ran into the same problem, but now I'm up and running! So, yay -- thank you! (Yeah, I know...I coulda just gone with the "thanks" button, but I figured a helpful reply like that deserved a shout-out! :)
     
  7. rexxcastle

    rexxcastle Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    61
    2
    16
    ok my phone will not accept the zeroes, it just keeps asking me to type MDN, Optimus V
     
  8. arule003

    arule003 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you!!!! I was waiting for over 8 hours hoping that it was just a delay in Virgin Mobile. I am guessing that this happens with most used or refurbished smart phones. I now have a working cell phone... I wish I could give you a hug :)
     
  9. MrVas

    MrVas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    Use ten (10) ones (1111111111) instead of zeros for both MDN and MSID.
     
    shortmancom and theia like this.
  10. BellyFireDance

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hey... THANK YOU sooooo much for this information!!! It really helped me out also.... over a year later after your original post date!! I googled my problem and found your advice! Take care and thank you for being you!
     
  11. NixNick

    NixNick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    Thanks! I had the same error so I called Virgin Mobile support. I decided to Google it while I was on hold, found lpower1's solution and got my phone working all before Virgin support ever answered.
     
  12. rodak

    rodak Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Add another thanks! I was worried my situation was different, because I was porting a number from my employer's corporate account, wasn't sure I'd entered all the information correctly, and had a real lousy signal to boot, but this advice got me activated. I dreaded calling Virgin's support, and this saved me one of those tedious calls MANY THANKS!!!!
     
  13. Bullfinch78

    Bullfinch78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    LG Optimus Slider with the same problem. I reset it with the ##.... instructions above but it continues to tell me No Service. Was on the phone with Virgin's support for 45 minutes and all they told me is that they would investigate it. Any new ideas?
     
  14. zachman89

    zachman89 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013

    Jul 6, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    thank you Lpower1 i was having that issue and was ready to throw the phone through the wall then i decided to google the error code and this forum was the first thing that popped up and your suggestion worked for me so thanks again
     
  15. dbaparex

    dbaparex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    I had this same problem, and fixed it with a slightly different twist on the above directions. I had an existing VM account and was switching to a used phone I bought off of e-bay. I followed Lpower1's instructions, but my phone would not accept the ten zeroes. It would accept the ten ones, but that did not fix the error. Eventually, my husband remembered that the last time this happened to him, the VM customer service rep had him enter some number that he thought started with our area code. So, I entered the last 10 digits of the "network id" that VM provided when I switched the phone on their site, and that worked for me.

    For example: when I switched, I got a message: your phone number is 111-222-3333 and your network id is 001115678901. I used Lpower1's instructions and entered 1115678901 for both of the id's and was able to successfully activate my phone after that.

    Hopefully this will help someone else.
     
    shortmancom likes this.
  16. theleadpencil

    theleadpencil Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    3
    2
    6
    I just bought another phone on ebay and I'm still having the same issue. Nothing works, not ten 0s, or ten 1s, or ten 2s, or the network ID number. Nothing. This is very annoying. I just paid my bill can't even use my phone. Anybody have any new suggestions?
     
  17. FSAgentSesso

    FSAgentSesso Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I have the Motorola Triumph, it's my backup phone. Went kayaking and my main phone went swimming. So I'm activating the Triumph. After many failed attempts and the same error message mention above I would like to clarify the fix. Dial ##VIRGIN# -> Edit -> Type ten zeroes for both fields -> STOP DON'T ACTIVATE. Hit Done back at the Menu. The phone will automatically reset. NOW you can activate the phone!
     

Share This Page

Loading...