1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Just Bought The Epic 4g Will I have problems getting it flashed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Peezy, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. Peezy

    Peezy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    its my first smart phone and my first time flashing a phone so i really dont know shit about it...
     

    Advertisement

  2. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    11,883
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11,883
    3,483
    923
    good question...
     
  3. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

  4. Peezy

    Peezy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    i got no idea bro... these guys down the street work at cricket they said they can flash any sprint or verizon phone to work on cricket
     
  5. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    ahhh...that kind of flash. Someone on Howard Forums got a Fascinate fully working. Would imagine it'd be similar. I've seen craigslist ads for it, but you never know if they're legit.
     
  6. Seddy

    Seddy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    308
    31
    63
    Male
    Package Handler - UPS
    at home...
    You should be able to flash it to another provider but be aware.... You cant call Sprint requesting it to be flashed back... I had a customer call last week after flashing his Epic to Metro... I guess Metro couldn't give him what he wanted so he wanted to Flash back... We even tried a hard reset... no luck...
     
  7. Peezy

    Peezy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    i wouldn't go back to sprint anyways.. and it has a bad ESN so i cant

    i called cricket today they said they already fully flashed a epic4 but i dont know how good there service is
     
  8. Red_Cheeks

    Red_Cheeks Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    I have always had flashed phone until like a year ago. Cricket has good service. When i had my touch pro it was faster than my brothers iphone. The only reason im with sprint is because am in a family plan and i pay about the same i was paying with cricket.
     
  9. Honeychild

    Honeychild Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    When you flash a phone, its always a "do it at your own risk" type of deal. Cricket cant promise you anything. Some of the features of the phone may not work just because Crickets network may not support it. If you dont plan on going back to sprint it may not matter to you, Just keep in mind once you flash your Sprint, its stuck on the other network, CDMA devices flash isnt reversible.
     
  10. dawankler

    dawankler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    102
    17
    38
    Yo bro, you just press the button with "camera" on it, and then try and take picz in the dark and your phone will flash automatically.
     

Share This Page

Loading...