1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Just got the Razor, 3g/4g Issue,

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheSuperman, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. TheSuperman

    TheSuperman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    90
    0
    15
    I just got the Razor, and it seems that more often than not, I have no service in places that I had service with my old Galaxy S phone.

    Is this do to the fact that the phone is always going back an forth between 3g & 4g?

    Are there certain settings that should be in-place to improve network stability?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Do these places have 4g?
     
  3. TheSuperman

    TheSuperman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    90
    0
    15
    I honesty have no idea, nor would I know how to verify that?
     
  4. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009

    Jul 20, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    maybe is the area, I have never had a problem with data, always 4G and very seldom 3G inside buildings
     
  5. TheSuperman

    TheSuperman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    90
    0
    15
    Who knows, the phone was just activated yesterday, maybe it's an isolated issue. I'll see how it works during the next few days.
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Try disabling 4g and see if that helps a bit.
     
  7. tnstra

    tnstra Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    91
    10
    18
    Male
    Material Relocation Engineer (Truck Driver)
    Upstate New York
    I've had my Razr for 2 or 3 weeks now and I use it on CDMA only and yesterday (12/13) it dropped 3G twice once in Eastern Pa and once in Northern NJ for like 10 minutes each time, and the signal was stellar. Today it dropped 3G for a couple minutes in central PA but it could have been tower location.
     
  8. lxy33

    lxy33 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    160
    6
    36
    How do you disable 4g?
     
  9. edstewbob

    edstewbob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    143
    48
    43
    South Carolina
    Settings, Wireless & networks, Mobile networks, Network Mode, CDMA only
     
    bksppb likes this.
  10. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    So far, EVERY 4G device on VZW wireless has the issue. Gnex users reporting it too. Seems it is either the current chip technology in general, or the network itself.

    VZW may be still refining the network and transition, so the result is some "random" areas see the problems and others do not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...