1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Just got the Verizon OTA .

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TadeoNYC, Sep 15, 2012.

  1. valorian

    valorian Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    1,947
    499
    193
    Male
    Northern Illinois
    None that I have noticed.
     

    Advertisement

  2. valorian

    valorian Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    1,947
    499
    193
    Male
    Northern Illinois
    No, this upgrade does not add this.
     
  3. Poboy

    Poboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    91
    27
    23
    I got the update this morning and all my attempts to copy text to the clipboard cause it to lock up and the program to force close. I have been reading about the issue on the forum, very annoying
     
  4. mikes1

    mikes1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012

    Jun 18, 2012
    256
    25
    43
    Dang. I really liked using that =(
     
  5. QBall3

    QBall3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Just installed in San Diego. A quick check is showing everything working so far.
     
  6. kayst

    kayst Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    432
    63
    73
    Austin, TX
    Do I have to re-enable all the apps I disabled before updating?
     
  7. dennygreen

    dennygreen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    299
    26
    43
    doesn't seem to do anything.

    It for sure didn't fix any of the problems I've been waiting 2 months to have fixed.
     
  8. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Update will fail if you have non-stock recovery.
     
  9. RedStorm

    RedStorm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    51
    6
    16
    mostly just a maintenance update, fixes the no sim error on reboot, improves S beam a bit, adds Verizons remote diagnostics tool (it allows verizon techs to view your phone over the internet while your on a troubleshooting call with them) bla bla bla bloatware, new bootloader... not really to exciting
     
  10. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    I checked for the update on mine and it keeps saying service unavailable. Anyone else get this and how did you fix it? I'm not rooted or unlocked either. Bone stock. Please help!
     
  11. grossie

    grossie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    83
    20
    18
    As soon as that bootloader got unlocked I flashed a custom rom (CM10 nightlies). I'm awfully glad I did it now, would hate to lose that unlocked bootloader.

    To anyone who has no idea what I'm talking about- rooting and loading a custom rom allows you to use YOUR phone to its full potential. Not being rooted means you have to use whatever is deemed appropriate by VZW. A good example is that if you're rooted you can use wifi tether without paying the skim to Verizon for it. I know someone will accuse me of stealing (not saying I use tether, but theoretically...). That argument is more complex than you might think.

    It's very difficult to brick this phone, so don't be afraid! (to "brick" means you kill the phone, effectively turning it from a phone into a brick).
     
  12. grossie

    grossie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    83
    20
    18
    Just double checked, it seems that root & unlock are still possible with this OTA. Please ignore my rant above :)
     
  13. 120inna55

    120inna55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    25
    3
    36
    Male
    RV
    Athens, TX
    Sorry to hear that. I've heard about the issue, too, but I guess I dodged that bullet. This update did not adversely affect my phone, and copy/paste still works for me.
     
  14. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Seems no change for me. Same many good things, same few bad things.
     
  15. nyrmetros

    nyrmetros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #597
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    368
    28
    43
    My phone just got pushed the update as well.
     
  16. Minimike

    Minimike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #722
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    144
    20
    38
    I ran the update 2 days ago. Just tried GPS and it is VERY wonky, It took 15 minutes to get a position and then was a poor one. It might just be a poor constellation or the update. Time will tell.
     
  17. qetuop

    qetuop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    43
    7
    16
    Is there a way to turn off automatic updates? I know with my droid X one update made it harder to root so I just never took it. I'd like to choose to update my phone.
     
  18. arche3

    arche3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    144
    23
    38
    I got the update notification few days ago. I ran and failed a few times. And now it says I am up to date. ? I do not have the new L7 update. Still on original L2 as before. Should I even care? Phone under check for update now says no update available,

    Stock s3.
     
  19. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #581
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    Mine just updated, so came here to see what ya are saying....not sure what the upgrade includes/does/etc. Should I be concerned about anything or just enjoy? :D
     
  20. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #581
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO

    Hmm, doesn't look like much of note...shrug...
     
  21. CyHawk

    CyHawk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    158
    8
    36
    Iowa
    I never had the choice to accept this update. Just had a notice this morning that my phone was updated. Universal search is now gone.
     
  22. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #581
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    What's Universal search?

    Mine was a notice that it was going to be installed, not sure if there was a choice or not. Probably not I suspect as they need to keep everything in line for support and it looks like a lot of this update was devoted to being able to support the phone/os.
     
  23. Drunder40

    Drunder40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    146
    10
    38
    looks like the AT&T update got different stuff than the Verizon update.. Thought it was the exact same update for all carriers.
     
  24. antoeknee

    antoeknee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    226
    23
    38
    Network Manager
    NW England
    Do I understand correctly that you keep going to settings to adjust screen brightness?

    There are plenty of widgets that allow to change brighness from one of the home screens. I use one thats part of Widgetsoid and have it set to toggle between 3 brightness levels, 10/40/100% (these are user definable).
     
  25. cmybliss

    cmybliss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    408
    73
    73
    The Abarat
    Mine tried to update over night. Woke up to an update failed notice. I'm stock, not rooted. Not too worried about this one, but concerns me for JB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...