1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just need some advice.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by evoman77, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. evoman77

    evoman77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    39
    0
    15
    Ok so i recently rooted my evo. I was very dumb and jumped into downloading cyanogenmod 6 thinking that it was more stable than cm7. i used my ROM manager and downloaded it. it screwed up i got mad and restored back to stock. Now i want more than stock now and have been researching on how to do it properly. First i downloaded titanium backup and backed everything up and then went into recovery and did like a nandroid back up i think its called. Now im ready to install a new custom ROM. should i use my ROM manager to do this or should i hook it up to my computer? if anyone can give some advice here it would be very appreciated.

    P.S if you have any recommendations for some good custom ROMs that would be cool.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    Switch to amon ra recovery if you haven't already, and stop using rom manager. :)

    Load the rom you want on your sd card, go into recovery and nandroid, wipe everything and flash. Now sit back and enjoy your new phone. Personally I don't like to use any backup utilities. You'll find that after a few fresh starts you can set up everything just like you want it pretty quickly. I always synch google, set up wifi, hit the market and grab everything I need, and then set up my screens. It takes about 30 minutes...

    I had mixed results with backups and foudn them unreliable and a good way to intoduce instabilities into the os. I just start fresh.
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  3. evoman77

    evoman77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    39
    0
    15
    i know this sounds bad but how do i get amon ra
     
  4. mbancroft

    mbancroft Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    296
    13
    58
    yo
    yo
  5. evoman77

    evoman77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    39
    0
    15
    i have clockwork is that different than amon ra?
     
  6. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Yes it is.
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  7. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Clockwork and Amon do the same thing, but Amon has shown to be better at what it does. There are fewer bugs with Amon and it supposedly does a better job with wiping.
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  8. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    My experience is that Amon Ra does do a better job wiping, not that clockwork is bad, just Amon is a bit more thurough (apparently LoL)
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  9. mbancroft

    mbancroft Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    296
    13
    58
    yo
    yo
    and some flashes are not working with clockwork.. 3.0 which is what you probably have.. you can down grade it to 2.5 from in side the app. if you dont want to change. but I think I heard something about 2.5 also not backing up wi-max keys......also a tip for you if you do switch do another nandroid after you flash amond ra.... because found out other day they are not compatible ..... """""""defiantly do this"""""""
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  10. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    If you are going to stick with Clockworkmod, make sure you have version 2.6.0.1. If you are going to switch to Amon RA, you will want version 2.3. Both do the same things though Amon seems to be better at wiping partitions before flashing. They both also back up your Wimax(4g) keys. In Amon, you have to select it as it is not a default for the backups but you only really need a couple with your wimax keys just in case something happens and you lose them.
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  11. evoman77

    evoman77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    39
    0
    15
    ok so do i just flash amon do i just do it right over clockmod or should i uninstall clockworkmod somehow?
     
  12. mbancroft

    mbancroft Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    296
    13
    58
    yo
    yo
    even if you uninstall clock work you will still have it.... you use terminal emulator from the market and fallow the instructions from the thread i posted to get amon ra.. when you do it correctly it will change your recovery to the newly flashed one.... then do a nandroid again
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  13. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    evoman77 likes this.
  14. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    Definitely use the pc36img file method. You just drop it on the sd card root and boot into hboot and it installs itself. Just remember that if you need to reload a backup you made on cw you'll have to reflash the cw recovery because ar won't read them. The backups take up a lot of room on your sd card so you might want to just keep one that you know workd on the sdcard and store the rest on your computer. Just put a text file in the folder and note what each one is. They all blend together after a while...
     
    evoman77 likes this.
  15. evoman77

    evoman77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    39
    0
    15
    thanks guys.
    alright so put the zip file onto my sd card went into bootloader(i think) and it says it will automatically recognize the zip but it hasnt done anything
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...