1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

just rec'd my Captivate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by robphelan, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. robphelan

    robphelan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    i'm trying to work out some kinks...

    At work, playing around a little and really like it. I'm moving away from my iPhone 3GS.

    I noticed something odd. I'm listening to Pandora which works great. I plug it in to my PC to charge.. now I can't get to my home screen.

    All i see at the top is a blue bad with "MTP Application".

    I don't want/need to synch to my work PC.. just use it to charge.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sirlanceem

    sirlanceem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    22
    0
    35
    You will probably need to set it into mass storage mode not sure how to do it myself as i don't have the phone yet... but someone else will most likely see this thread and tell you how
     
  3. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
    Hmm, I dont know about the notification, but you should just be able to plug in and charge, as long as you dont mount the device or anything, it should just sit there and charge.. at least thats what mine does.

    Anyway welcome to android, and the forums! I cam from iPhone 3g, and am loving it. Once I got used to everything and got a few kinks worked out, i havent looked back.
     
  4. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    It will charge properly if he has the correct drivers without having to sync with the PC.
     
  5. robphelan

    robphelan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    i haven't installed any drivers yet.. i figured if all i wanted to do was charge here at work, it would let me.

    i'll try d/l the drivers.
     
  6. richierich

    richierich Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    36
    2
    16
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Go to USB settings and set Mass Storage. Then once you plug in your phone you can leave it to charge, or, when you need to transfer stuff pull down the notification screen and select mount SD card.
     
  7. robphelan

    robphelan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    ok.. had to set USB settings to mass storage (ask every time)
     
  8. myrv

    myrv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    87
    9
    16
    If you plug it into your computer and still want to use the phone or just want it to charge, just hit the return/back arrow on the phone and it will back out of the connect screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...