1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just rooted my phone. Installed Titanium Backup Pro, but can't use the application.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MogusMaximus, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Hey everyone, thanks for any help in advance!

    I rooted my phone successfully (I think) using the method laid out here:

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html

    After rooting, I paid for and installed this program through the marketplace:

    https://market.android.com/details?...iY29tLmtlcmFtaWRhcy5UaXRhbml1bUJhY2t1cFBybyJd

    The app is not in the app list on my phone. When I go back to the marketplace and find it in "my apps" and click on it, it says it is installed but the "open" option is greyed out. Does this mean that the root was somehow unsuccessful?

    Extremely confused,

    Mogus
     

    Advertisement

    stoudty101 likes this.
  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    No, you just forgot to download the actual app.
    The app you paid for is a key to unlock full use of the free version.
    Just download the free app too and you will be set.
     
  3. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    You are a gentleman and a scholar, thanks.
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  4. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I would go with MikG 3.0


    And you can use ANY of the ROMS on that page, no matter the version of android or sense
     
    ocnbrze, MogusMaximus and dustwun77 like this.
  6. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
  7. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    I have not changed recoveries. I followed these instructions exactly:

    So I think I am still with clockwork mod. I guess what you're saying is that I should switch recoveries to amon ra using these instructions before I flash a new rom?

     
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Exactly. The changing recoveries portion of the guide will walk you through it.

    CWM is just buggy and you can prevent a lot of problems by using Amon Ra to make sure you get a good wipe before flashing. Also download Superwipe (should be in the flashing portion of the guide)
     
    dustwun77, ocnbrze and MogusMaximus like this.
  9. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Excellent! I'll post back in this thread if I have any problems. You guys are great.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  10. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Okay, successfully switched recoveries to Amon Ra.

    Another question regarding this section:

    How do I find the backup on my SD card to transfer it to my computer via USB? Where is it located?
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Its in a folder called Nandroid if you make it with amon ra. If you made it with clockwork..... nandroids are recovery specific so just make another.

    If you used clockwork it should be in the clockwork folder on the sd card


    (there is a recovery that can use both, but for the time being lets get you up and running your first custom rom, we can switch recoveries again later)
     
    dustwun77 and MogusMaximus like this.
  12. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Great, thanks.
     
  13. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    By the way, +1 to MikG, it's the best ROM on the Evo (IMHO of course).

    Once you get the hang of it, I would also recommend gingerbread-evo-deck which can be found in my signature, but get familiar with your new setup first. Pretty soon, you're going to be flashing roms every other day like the rest of us.
     
    dustwun77 and MogusMaximus like this.
  14. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    I flashed MikG, and I have to admit... this is pretty sweet. I'm only beginning to understand the possibilities. Thanks again guys. Will I ever have to update it? What if I just leave it on my phone for 6 months plus?
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that will be up to you. if there is ever another update for the evo, just wait for the devs to create a rooted update version. then all you will have to do is flash the update and you are updated.

    never accept an ota, that will either brick your phone or unroot you.
     
    dustwun77 and MogusMaximus like this.
  16. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Mik makes a lot of updates to his ROMs...the 3.0 version hasn't had any updates for about 3 weeks, which is honestly about as long as Mik goes without pushing out a new update. But this version is so solid that if you never wanted to flash anything else, you'd probably be totally happy just keeping this forever. I'm running it at the moment and it's the first Sense rom I have consistently ran in quite awhile.
     
    dustwun77 and MogusMaximus like this.
  17. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    This is what I was worried about. Is ota an update from HTC? Not sure I get it exactly.
     
  18. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    The developer might offer updates if he feels like it needs it or he wants to add or change something.

    you might get the flashaholic bug we have and decide to explore that rom and kernel page too...

    You can stay on that rom forever if you want though. Might need to wipe cache and dalvik cache in recovery at some point, if the rom starts to get laggy or some app starts acting nuts, that usually helps.

    You should make a nand of this setup now and another after you get it set up the way you want it.

    You should go into settings and about phone and updates and uncheck htc updates. You don't want to accept ota updates now. the roms are alrady better and the updates might bork your phone. any new good thing that shows up, the developers will cook it in.
     
    MogusMaximus likes this.
  19. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Thanks for the info. A question about Nandroid backups:

    The size of the backup file on my SD card in the nandroid folder is 583 MB. If I create another now, will it overwrite the current backup? I don't want to keep too many of these backups on the card because I only have a 8 GB SD card. Can I remove the old ones and save them on my computer and only keep the most current on the SD card?
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It will not overwrite your prior nandroids. They will both be in the folder. You can delete or transfer to your computer for safekeeping any nandroids you no longer need. I usually only keep my latest on the card, and a few that I know work on my computer or backed up "on the cloud" somewhere.


    Also as far as updates go, mik usually does flashable zip updates where you dont have to wipe the full ROM and start fresh......which is nice.

    Wipe dalvik & cache, flash update, restart, yayyy
     
    dustwun77 and MogusMaximus like this.
  21. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Great news all around, thanks for the quick answer!
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  22. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    After I'm all finished, can I turn fastboot back on or does that need to stay off?
     
  23. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I have left it off. the phone does start up more rapidly with it on, but it is never completely off.

    If it is on and you need to get to recovery, which happens sometimes when flashing, you won't be able to get to it with fastboot on. easy fix then though, just pull the battery for a few and put it back in and try again.

    I just leave it off, personal preference as far as i know.
     
    MogusMaximus likes this.
  24. MogusMaximus

    MogusMaximus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    16
    10
    18
    Okay, I'll leave it off too then. It's not really that much of an inconvenience as I don't restart my phone all that often. Just trying to make sure I know what not to do. Thanks!
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  25. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    anytime. did you remember to uncheck the htc update thing?
     
    MogusMaximus likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...