1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just rooted, now cant put any apps on SD...?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by macca81, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Hey all,

    I just rooted my desire (2.2) and used mybackup pro to back up all my apps etc before hand and now after restoring my apps they will not move to the SD card... Not a single one. Using either the standard applications manager, app 2 sd, or android assistant to try and move them, but EVERY time it tells me 'failed to move application'

    I rooted for the primary reason of being able to get a few more apps on to my sd card, but now all of a sudden i can not get ANY on there...


    Any ideas? Have had a search for the last 45 mins, but cant find anything...
     

    Advertisement

  2. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    If all you have done is root your stock Sense Rom, nothing has changed to allow you to use a2sd for example to increase apps space. Two things you need to do, first partition your sd card using Gparted, second flash a custom Rom with a2sd built-in. See SUroot guide on setting up Gparted in the All Things Root sticky, plus worthwhile reading the a2sd faq while you're there.

    Edit: would recommend dl Titanium Backup as better app to backup user apps + data. And do a full nandroid backup from recovery before doing anything more to your phone. What recovery did you install via Unrevoked?
     
    Tyseyh likes this.
  3. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Have flashed supervillian onto the phone but i still get the same problem... Ti Backup wont move them either...
     
  4. Jon_LTD

    Jon_LTD Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    786
    84
    98
    Male
    Uk
    You need to create an ext3/4 partition (recommend creating a 1gb partition using GParted). This tricks the phone into thinking it has more internal memory, by applying a script (usually incorporated and applied when flashing a rom) but in reality its the partition on your sd card.
    All the details are in the guides under the "All Things root" sticky. Check out the "Set up VMWare (Virtual Machine) to hoot GParted" to be redirected to the guide. Ask any questions if you're unsure of the process.
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Rooting in itself does nothing to your apps - it just allows you to run apps with superuser permissions. So you shouldn't have had to restore apps from anywhere. I wonder whether that is where the problem started?

    Anyway, here's something you could try: start a terminal emulator and type the following command

    pm getInstallLocation

    and see what it says. If it replies "1 [internal]" then try typing

    pm setInstallLocation 0

    which will set it to "auto", or 2 to set the SD card as the default.

    You'll probably need superuser access to set the location, in which case type the command "su" before the "pm setInstallLocation" (separate commands).

    See whether you can move apps after doing this.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Just a note, I've never used the setinstalllocation successfully in te, with su. Adb works fine but to be honest, what's the point rooting if only to use this method?
    Recommend reading the root memory faq to understand a2sd+
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I did try it before typing the suggestion, and checked that the value changed (I also set it back to auto before exiting).

    I agree completely that you wouldn't root just in order to do this. I was just wondering whether it had been mis-set somehow, and whether that was related to the inability to move apps to sd.
     
    SUroot likes this.
  8. Alan M

    Alan M Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    2
    0
    25
    English Midlands
    I rooted my Desire and put Cyanogenmod on it. This allowed me to move my Apps to SD.

    Dont know if this advice is any use but it worked for me.

    Cheers
     
  9. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Restored apps because i did a factory reset before rooting...



    I did think that i had created a partition, but im unsure if it is etx3, i will go through the gparted process when i get home and see if that makes a differance.
     
  10. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Done this, still wont work... everything else is fine, but the app2sd wont do anything...
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Partition is for the other (root only) a2sd method. But partitioning will have reformatted the card, so if it still doesn't work it's probably not a technical problem with the card. And persisting with 2 ROMs is odd.

    Have to think a bit longer...
     
  12. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    In Gparted Fat32 partition first and primary
    Ext3/4 partition following also primary?

    Not looked at Supervillian Rom - does Rom thread say it needs anything else for a2sd?
     
  13. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Huh?
     
  14. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Yes both were primary i think...


    From what i read on the thread, i gathered that i just needed to flash it and go...
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I meant the problem persisting after changing ROMs is odd.
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    What custom Rom did you flash*
     
  17. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Super villain
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Never heard of it. Link?
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It's a really old ROM - I remember it appearing on XDA when some Hero devs moved to the Desire, was developed briefly then went silent.
     
  20. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    1) to be clear, YOU don't move apps, the script does. So you're saying titanium backup shows the ext partition as 100% empty?

    2) we cannot vouch for such an old Rom and how it performs. It's a hacked up sense Rom without sense and built on a branded Rom version. I would seriously urge you to look at a recent aosp Rom if speed and no sense is what you're wanting. This Rom imho is the worst of both worlds. HTC kernel performance with no sense UI to warrant it.

    Without looking in detail at the Rom which I'm sorry, I haven't time to do, I can't rule out that Rom.

    If you want a fast and stable Rom without sense, oxygen is perhaps the way to go. Definitely tell me those titanium stats though please
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,698
    16,092
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    My reading of post 3 is that the problem was there before the ROM flash - the google "move to sd" stopped working.
     
  23. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I get that from post one but that cannot be a hardware problem. Flashing a Rom with the correct wipes should eradicate that issue, however the op is now saying the ext partition isn't working.

    Curiously this issue same after a restore so we need to know if a restore was done on "super villain". If so it should be wiped 100%, a market app that can be moved to sd should be downloaded and tested.

    But more importantly, that's not going to be the solution for low space moving forward so we need to confirm the ext is empty then flash a known working Rom
     
  24. macca81

    macca81 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    Bit late, had other things on...

    Factory restore was before rooting it (rooted ages ago, the accepted an OTA for the stock ROM and that did something weird that stopped it being rooted and wouldnt let me root again, at the time i was recomended to reset and root again, just took me this long to do that)

    Exactly which titanium stats am i looking for?
     
  25. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The ones that tell you how much memory has been used. If you committed the cardinal sin of accepting an ota on a rooted rom, loads of stuff probably wouldn't work properly until flashing a custom Rom anyway
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...