1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just rooted the revolutionary way

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tythunder, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    704 will work for you. I download straight to the phone whenever possible.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I do not like running sense on my phone ;) I would like to choose my own bloated UI and not have HTC do it for me the 704 works great. I also download to my phone and bypass a computer, just be sure to check MD5sums.
     
  3. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    So from my phone I have tried to download the official mr2 radio from the how to sticky, that's no bueno (it says his hdd crashed or something) then I tried 704 radio, no Bueno also (it says file input is stupid or some nonsense, lol) huuuh
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I will go on break soon and can put up a mirror if need be, I'll go dig at XDA I think they got a link up recently for it.
     
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Flyguy94 and rexdog1888 like this.
  6. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    Edit: didn't refresh fast enough, u beat me to it
     
  7. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I did that yesterday but it was like I didn't refresh in 20 mins and didn't realize it...doh
     
  8. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    So to be clear I know what order to do things.
    1) backup again
    2) download first radio
    3) boot into hboot
    4) let it find and update
    5) then go to recovery
    6) wipe data/cache/delvik
    7) flash cm7
    8) flash gapp
    9) reboot
    10) phone comes on should have 3g so i can get the second radio
    11) delete p**IMG file off sd card
    12) get 2nd radio for 4g
    13) verify
    14) boot into hboot, let it find and cook
    15) reboot hopefully with all things working

    Am I in left field?
     
  9. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I would go ahead and download both radios and the rom before you flash anything, then flash the radios, then the rom
     
  10. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    The rom and gapp I already have downloaded. How can I download and flash both radios if they're named the same thing?
     
  11. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Hboot only searches the root of the SD card, so you can put one there and the other can sit in the download folder and won't be touched.
     
  12. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Ok guys I'm on cm7. My 3g works,ill have to wait to see if lte works. But my question is, is there a way to rerun setup wizard cuz I had skipped it by accident
     
  13. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    you can also change the name from PG05MG to something else with a file manager. renaming or hiding inside a folder both works.

    try and open the market... usually that will take you to the create/sign in screen. if not go to accounts and sync and add an account :)
     
  14. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Ok, I do like cm7 but no backup assistance? If not then where should I go to get the mirror for stock (.0223) radios so I can switch back and find some way to back them up.
     
  15. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
  16. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Thnx Yeahha for every thing man! I'm back on stock sense but still rooted. I backedup my contacts with Lookout, what other way should I back them up for safe measure?
     
  17. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I didn't realize you can backup contacts with Lookout. I do not belive in antivirus apps (but that is a whole different topic)

    Not sure if you can do this on stock, I am on AOSP, but go to your contacts, press menu, and export to the SD or SIM. You can also sync them with google and they will restore automaticallly
     
  18. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    how do you sync them with google (insert some noob icon here)
     
  19. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Settings > accounts and sync > google account > check sync contacts then force a sync of the google account.
     
  20. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    yea thats what i thought i have done this before but when i flashed cm7 it didnt push them to my phone. maybe my signal was too low or something.
     
  21. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Not sure. My contacts always show up I think it is usually with the first sync but it could be later as I use my phone for calls/texts very little
     
  22. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I just rooted this way and must say it was super easy. Now its which rom to go with. I know I am going to become a rom whore like I was when I rooted my Moto Droid.
     
  23. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Hey DJ if you liked liquids roms on the d1 liquid thunderbread is really good
     
  24. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I am running the BAMF with sense 3.0 right now. but I see there are many many different roms out there. You have any suggestions besides liquid. So I have a few to keep me busy this weekend?
     
  25. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Currently I'm running AO5P TH3ORY or something like that. It is great. I am not a big fan of the stock kernel so I'm using Imo's 3.5.8, it isn't the latest one but you can find it if you dig.

    Since you have experience with roms if you like sense you should try senergy I haven't used it personally (avid sense hater here) but have heard good things about it
     

Share This Page

Loading...