1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just rooted the revolutionary way

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tythunder, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Man i dont know what kind of "suped" up radio you guys have me on but it is HOTT! Its the 704 one. I literally stay in the middle of nowhere and never tried watching HD youtube videos out here cuz its always choppy. But man o man. Its like my phone is on crack. And its only 3g, not 4g. Wow! Im using cm7 with some boldnblue theme. I do have a question about lte onoff though. When i go to the app now i have alot more options. Which one is 3g/4g?
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    CDMA+LTE/EvDo auto for 4g

    an even easier option is to add the power control widget to one your home screenies. you can select,among many other things,a 3g/4g toggle for the widget.

    i used to keep LTE on/off on a home screen till cm came up with the super spiffy modified power control widget :D
     
  3. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Yea, mines used to say that but now it dont. I got like 6 or 7 options now. Wcdma, cdma only, evdo only and some more.
     
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    CDMA+LTE/EvDo auto is there. In wireless and networks>mobile networks>network mode scroll up and it's right above "global"
     
  5. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Quick question. In the power control widget is mobile wifi hotspot the same thing as barnacle wifi tether?
     
  6. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Does the 704 radio have a name?
     
  7. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
  8. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    It's working fine, I was just wondering if it had a name. What new one?
     
  9. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    From the RUU leak on 8/19. It is being called either 803 or GB2.10 or something like that
     
  10. sasquatch080

    sasquatch080 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Guys need some help. I ran the revolution tool and gained s off. While downloading cwm recovery, computer froze. My initial thought was, no biggy, just find a custom recovery image.zip and update through bootloader. I found team win recovery and placed the image on my sd card. Bootloader update says ok, but only option I get is to reboot. So I tried running the revolution tool again, and this time it downloaded clockwork successfully. Yet it doesn't give me an option toboot into recovery only reboot. What did I miss? Got superuser in sd card to finish the root process, but can't flash it. Any help is very much appreciated.
     
  11. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Sounds like you are okay. I would think you can reboot and remove the PG05IMG.zip off your sd and then go back into hboot and choose recovery, then you can flash the superuser zip.
     
  12. sasquatch080

    sasquatch080 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    So there shouldn't be an image.zip on my sd card for the bootloader to recognize the recovery from the revolution tool?
     
  13. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    I am not sure with revolutionary tool I have not rooted with it. Generally is there is a PG05IMG.zip on the root of your SD and you boot into hboot it will not let you get in recovery, it will prompt you to either install the update or reboot. Because you flashed TWRP instead of CWM the tool may not work as described. If you delete the PG05IMG.zip you should be able to get into recovery manually by booting into hboot and choosing recovery.
     
  14. sasquatch080

    sasquatch080 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Ok gonna try to move the PG05IMG.ZIP to another folder then update in bootloader see if that works. Will update tomorrow since o gotta get to work now. Good thing about this method is nothing is lost on the phone so its totally useful. I will update though.
     
  15. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Moving it to another folder should work fine. All you need to do from here is flash superuser and you should be set
     
    scotty85 and sasquatch080 like this.
  16. sasquatch080

    sasquatch080 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Yeaha, that worked perfectly!!! Now rooted, enjoying wireless tether, and soon to flash a rom. Ps. Teamwin recovery is what I have. Thanks again.
     
  17. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    913
    Posts:
    10,474
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,474
    4,694
    913
    ...
    FG
    Nice welcome to the real android world :D
     
  18. richardkornman

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Computer
    San Antonio
    I'd prefer to use the new
    Revolutionary.io program however I am using
    HBOOT version:1.70.605.0 on Thuderbolt and and it isn't available on drop down.
    So do I have to use the manual method .
    I have either Windows 7 OS or MAC Lion OS computer systems.
     
  19. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Does anybody have a mirror for the latest cm7 dark horse theme. It won't let me download
     
  20. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    This is the link I tried http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=12090010
     
  21. xeno2011

    xeno2011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    169
    43
    43
    I think you are referring to the version number of your software, not the HBOOT version. You have to go into HBOOT to see the version number, either 1.4 or 1.5.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  22. Eris1981

    Eris1981 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    267
    17
    38
    I hadn't found a reason to root my TBolt, but had a rooted Eris. So far I am liking this, I rooted using Revolutionary today and flashed the BAMF Rom (4.9).

    The only thing I have found is it won't let me move stuff to my SD card, I have not tried to figure out why yet. The error is that there is no space, but there is over 22gb available.

    Edit:

    I had never used Rom Manager before today, I did it manually on my Eris. Is there a problem with using it?
     
  23. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I wouldn't recommend using ROM Manager. Just flash things manually in recovery and save yourself future headaches
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  24. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    i know youve got it working,but thot id answer this as a general FYI for future searchers.

    no,there will not be any images or files on your sd from the revolutionary tool. when the tool doesnt freeze in the middle of the process,it downloads a recovery image and uses "FASTBOOT" to flash it. after clockwork is in place,it will set up folders for downloads and backups,but they are just plain file folders.

    when it does freeze,just run the tool again. it will recognize that you are s-off,and ask if you want to install clockwork.

    simply taking a recovery from the sticky thread and flashing that in hboot is perfectly acceptable as well. :)

    if you have any issues with superuser granting permissions,or FCing,try this one instead:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=886999

    thats actually the one ive used and had no prollems with it at all. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...