1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just throwing this out there: Cm13 for g2 mini sources

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by whoshotjr2006, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    I'll get to the trees tomorrow, but maybe the kernel will work with your trees. https://github.com/spock1104/android_kernel_lge_msm8226/tree/cm-13.0
     

    Advertisement

    andMego, dvdavid888 and Bad_MOFO_33 like this.
  2. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY

    Screencast I did with my latest build, very smooth. Had to use @spock1104 kernel as mine wouldn't allow booting:( Anyway need someone to test with data https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24499762636002535
    Lots of things broken, but with more of us working on it, hopefully not for long.
    Used Cyanogenmod W7 as base with some kangs from ls990
     
  3. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    Mind posting your latest source? I've only gotten slightly further with my g2m port. I had also tried using whoshotjr2006's tree but that wouldn't get past the LG logo. Based on your video we should probably throw your sources on github and tweak from there.
     
  4. whoshotjr2006

    whoshotjr2006 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    680
    1,252
    283
    Male
    electrical/computer engineer
    Ohio
    I agree, i have it booting and lights hal seems to work, but it dies right after optimizing apps. blank screen, everything. @spock1104 and @Bad_MOFO_33, please post your device and vendor trees cause i'm not getting anywhere. i think my problem is in the vendor tree somewhere, that or in rootdir. i'd love to help fix some stuff, but if I cant boot it, I cant fix anything.
     
    #54 whoshotjr2006, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
    andMego likes this.
  5. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    for the hell of it, delete liblights and try again. I had a compatibility issue with the older quarx kernel that caused a reboot at the same spot.
     
    andMego and Ph0enix_216 like this.
  6. Ph0enix_216

    Ph0enix_216 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015

    Mar 5, 2015
    293
    298
    98
    Male
    /system/xbin/su
    Data works
     
    Bad_MOFO_33, mjhealy1978 and andMego like this.
  7. spock1104

    spock1104 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    1,038
    905
    223
    sauce is up:
    https://github.com/spock1104/proprietary_vendor_lge
    https://github.com/spock1104/android_device_lge_msm8226-common
    https://github.com/spock1104/android_device_lge_x5

    Note that I haven't used any blobs from the X5 yet, and that was on purpose. The g2m uses the imx179, same as our green tint brethren. I hope it holds the key to working out that particular issue.

    Since the test build yesterday I managed to fix wifi and the home key light. It took me a while to figure out that every time I enabled the common camera, the phone would stop booting.
     
    #57 spock1104, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
    mjhealy1978 and andMego like this.
  8. SebasHacks

    SebasHacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    21
    15
    28
    Male
    California
    I know this issue is in other versions/devices of CM13 so a search could solve this problem but I'm going to leave the fix here anyways.
    Unfortunately, Setup Wizard has stopped.
    This one actually occurs after applying gapps, with me it was the micro package, and I believe it happens with the other gapps that don't error upon trying to flash them.
    Fix
    Pull down the status bar and click on the settings icon. Scroll down to settings, tap on apps, and tap on the 3 dots at the top right and Show system. Scroll down and find Setup Wizard, tap on it and force stop it. Afterwards, tap on Permissions and enable both Contacts and Phone. Afterwards, if you click the home button again, it will allow you to access your home screen this time and your device will be usable again.
    At random times you will still receive the
    popup error "Unfortunately, Google Play Services have stopped." But it will quickly dissapear without you dismissing it. This fix is more of a masking method than a full fix.
    EDIT: There is also a fix to the google play services error, which will allow you to install from the store again as well if you found you were having that issue. You will the same method as used to fix the Setup Wizard issue. Enable all the permissions in Google Play Services and Google Play Store and reboot your phone. It should all be working smoothly after this.
    Edit (again, should be last one): Unfortunately I've found the error actually still pops up on occasion, but everything is still working with google apps and installing from the play store.

    Oddly enough, if you happen to recieve this error while browsing the play store or what I assume all Google apps needing the services to run, it will stop working completely until you close the app and re-open it. The error pops up twice between split seconds and doesn't appear again for a bit. I did notice that this does occur after installing certain, maybe all apps from Play Store. Once it begins to install the app, the error will show. But do not close Google play yet as it will still install what you have downloaded, so this is not a lost cause.
    I forgot to include, this occurs on my device, which is a Sprint device. I am not sure if it is like the green camera issue, where it only affects certain people. If I could get a confirmation on this that would be nice
     

    Attached Files:

    #58 SebasHacks, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
    Ravindar_Perumaal and andMego like this.
  9. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    About to test for boost mobile brb with results in an hour
     
    andMego likes this.
  10. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Working:
    It Boots
    Data (says Boost)
    SD Card
    Calling
    Texting
    Camera
    Ads Recognized as LG-LS740

    Not Working:
    Video Cam
    GPS (Iffy)
    Sim and apps thought I'm in Canada
    WWE Network needed location (so no further checking with that)
    Flashing GApps will make the ROM buggy (setup wizard stops)

    It's what I have so far....
    But that Canada thing is confusing me.
     
    dvdavid888 and SebasHacks like this.
  11. SebasHacks

    SebasHacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    21
    15
    28
    Male
    California
    Turns out if you install GApps immediately after flashing CM13 (same session) the setup wizard will work correctly, so for future reference, install both in the same recovery session.

    Flashing a SuperSU zip leads to an error on the LG logo and prevents boot completely.
     
    #61 SebasHacks, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
    JoshD and andMego like this.
  12. Ph0enix_216

    Ph0enix_216 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015

    Mar 5, 2015
    293
    298
    98
    Male
    /system/xbin/su
    From what I've tested so far, LTE works (I'm on Virgin Mobile FYI), WiFi works, GPS works(ish), Bluetooth does NOT work (which is making my G Watch feel quite lonely ). Camera works (no green tint but I swapped my camera out for a non-tinted one) but I tried to shoot a video in Snapchat and it crashed. Pretty much everything else seems to be working just fine — everything is running buttery smooth, even with a few moderatly-heavy apps running in the background. Also got Xposed installed and working. For now, this is my new daily driver. I'm re-synching the CM13 code on my dual-core (shouldn't take long) and hopefully I can jump in and help tweak this ROM. Nice job guys :)
     
  13. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    But the glitch happened after I decided to install gapps
     
  14. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    That was after I flashed the ROM, booted up, then flash gapps going back into recovery
     
  15. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Just reread all that... My apologies
     
  16. Ph0enix_216

    Ph0enix_216 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015

    Mar 5, 2015
    293
    298
    98
    Male
    /system/xbin/su
    I just tried to open my battery stats from the settings menu, and every attempt to do so Force Closes the Settings app. Odd...
     
  17. SebasHacks

    SebasHacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    21
    15
    28
    Male
    California
    Yeah, I meant if you boot the ROM at all before installing GApps Setup Wizard will stop.
     
    SykkNyzz likes this.
  18. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    I remember this being an issue because of another phone (kyocera hydro) with this... It was because of an app... A stock app by Google if I can remember
     
    SebasHacks likes this.
  19. SebasHacks

    SebasHacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    21
    15
    28
    Male
    California
    I can confirm this issue with the hydro as I used to own one myself. I'm going to take a guess though, and say that it couldn't be caused by the same reason. I'll flash CM13 again in a bit and dig around.
     
    SykkNyzz likes this.
  20. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY
    so here are my latest device/vendor trees that is building now. If your kernel build fails to boot, just pull the boot.img from the working CM13 roms.
    Edit: may have added something wrong in overlays... not booting
     

    Attached Files:

    #70 Bad_MOFO_33, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
    Ph0enix_216 likes this.
  21. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    No need... Its in developer options.
     
  22. SebasHacks

    SebasHacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    21
    15
    28
    Male
    California
    Yes that is true, that is what I did when I found out that is what happened. I just prefer SuperSU over it. I was thinking others may as well.
     
  23. Ricardo lopez

    Ricardo lopez Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014

    Dec 27, 2014
    10
    1
    26
    Male
    What gapps should i install
     
  24. JoshD

    JoshD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #148
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    205
    118
    88
    Male
    Kind of a PCA
    Twin Ports
    I don't know what's recommended but I usually just use the opengapps nano package, ARM 6.0 in this case.
     
    #74 JoshD, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
  25. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Still in beta... Wouldn't suggest this as a daily driver yet.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...