1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Just unlocked my San francisco

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pte, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Pte

    Pte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Ok i have just unlocked my san francisco and bought a contract with 3, ti get the 3g on the phone i had to enter new apn settings, they were simply just the name was 3internet and no passswords etc were required (i got the settings off another site).

    Basically it works fine on the 3g etc but i was just wondering there is no chance atall this will cost me is there? its connecting to '3internet' and i have 1gb of internet with 3 for free but im just a bit worried i might use the internet a fair bit and get some big bill in when i have it for free on my contract..
     

    Advertisement

  2. amg_1969

    amg_1969 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    213
    27
    43
    East Anglia
    It should not run away with the data, unless you have your e-mail, facebook and google syncing all the time, just set them to sync every few hours and you'll be fine

    Andrew

    PS I hammer mine, all the time, browse a bit and use Google Nav a lot and my data usage is about 100mb a month
     
  3. Pte

    Pte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I am not worried about that mate.

    My point is can i be connecting to the wrong 3G network and it ending up costing me a bomb as i am connected to a different network that i don't have the deal with.

    The 3G im conencted to works fine.... Simply APN is 3internet and that is all really...

    Just when im checking how much free internet i have left the MB's isn't going down, maybe it takes a while to update though?
     
  4. amg_1969

    amg_1969 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    213
    27
    43
    East Anglia
    If you have entered "3" you are connected to three, as they have no roaming agreements with any other network in the UK, unlike Orange and T Mobile who share the same network, but you have to enable roaming on your phone, but it costs no extra. With Orange it takes a while for the data to show as being used, certainly a few hours to a day.

    Andrew
     
  5. Pte

    Pte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Yes well as i said the APN name is just 3internet, all other boxes are blank..Im just a bit cautious as i cant afford to be shelling out more money...u defo think im ok?

    Wierd thing is when i ring to see how much internet i have left, it hasnt went down, but when i check how much i have on my 3 account or how much i owe them for going over it still says 0.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...