1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kangerade 5.0.9 stuck at .8ghz with 1.1kernel

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Saiyan_Prince, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    83
    3
    16
    I noticed when i ran quadrant my scores were so low. And i went to system information in quadrant. My run speed was only at 0.8ghz when max speed is 1.1ghz with Chevys kernel. How do i change this without Setcpu? Or am i stuck overclocked at 0.8ghz with a 1.1ghz kernel?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jareris

    Jareris Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    LA

    I'm on the same ROM and noticed this as well. Interested in figuring this out.
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    I don't think you can make adjustments to the speed without SetCPU. If it's not defaulting to the correct speed you'll have to download it. It really is worth the money, if not just for the profiles.
     
  4. deronee

    deronee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    New York
    I'm running Kangerade 5.0.9 with JDLFG 1.2 GHz FROYO Kernel v2.0 and my quadrant benchmark went from 1050-1100 w/o SETCPU to now 1400-1450 with SETCPU. I'm still trying to find out the right set-up for SETCPU though. I'm not too sure whether it is defaulted at that. I know Pete's BB is defaulted at 800. What do I know; I'm a noob.
     
  5. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    83
    3
    16
    I had BB 0.4 and even though it was at default low. After I glass kernel it would be set to that kernel without setcpu. So I don't know wats up. And I don't have a credcard to buy anything. I wish Verizon would come up with a better payment method.
     
  6. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    83
    3
    16
    I just downloaded overclock widget and now I can overclock at 1.1g for now till I get set cpu
     

Share This Page

Loading...