1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root kaos froyo boot loop... HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ErisEscalavee, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. ErisEscalavee

    ErisEscalavee Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    29
    0
    35
    Tattoo artist, soon to be Web designer
    Under a dead Michigan sky
    This is a long story.

    I have been running kaos froyo v.31 for a few weeks now. Yesterday (while running kaos froyo) my phone was acting stupid, and I had no internet access on my phone, nor did my husband (who is also running kaos froyo). I was able to make calls and text, but no 3G at all. I called a couple people who also have Verizon Android phones and their internet was working fine. It started at 9 pm, and by 4 am I got antsy and went into recovery and did a restore.

    Literally minutes after I did the restore my internet started working again. I checked my husband's phone, and his was on as well, so it wasn't a kaos froyo issue as I thought. Sooooo I flashed kaos froyo again, but it got stuck in a boot loop. I thought maybe my battery was low, so I popped the battery, left it off, and let it charge over night (if you can call from 5 am to 9 am overnight...).

    When I woke up from my 4 hour slumber my phone was on (it must have started automatically???) going through the boot loop again. I restored again (because I use my phone for my home internet [thank you, PDA Net!]), and now here I am.

    So, after all that unnecessary babble, can someone help me? Is there something specific I can do to get out of the boot loop? Maybe I should try a different ROM? I have been wanting to try cyanogen tazz. Can someone link me to the tazz ROM? The download host that tazz was on is no longer there. [​IMG]

    I apologize for my mindless, sleep deprived ramblings...

    Thanks,
    Renee [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,241
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,241
    23,426
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Renee,

    Are you wiping Dalvik-cache too after doing the standard 'Wipe data/factory reset' before you are flashing the ROM? Not doing both wipes in Froyo ROMs can apparently lead to bootloops like you are seeing.

    Here's the link to the dev's thread over on XDA: { cyanogen tazz 2.0 themed/vanilla/8/30/10 /CM6/Froyo Edition - xda-developers and I believe that this is the correct download link: Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites! (I believe; its says "cyanogen tazz 2.0 wi fi fixed")...you might want to double-check it to make sure (there's a few download links in there and I think this is the 2.0 one).

    Cheers!
     
    ErisEscalavee likes this.
  3. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Try a factory reset wipe, then flash Kaos again. If that works (it will be slow for a while as it restores apps and settings from Cyanogen), restart and do a Nandroid backup as a "just in case". Then do your Nandroid restore that you were trying to do again, and see if that works.

    Did you move any apps to SD in Kaos? By any chance, was one of them your default launcher? I'm not sure if that would boot loop, but it wouldn't be good.
     
    ErisEscalavee likes this.
  4. ErisEscalavee

    ErisEscalavee Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    29
    0
    35
    Tattoo artist, soon to be Web designer
    Under a dead Michigan sky

    AHHHH no! I didn't wipe Dalvik cache! I will try that now. I really love kaos froyo and I didn't want to stop using it! THANK YOU!!!!!!!!:D
     
  5. ErisEscalavee

    ErisEscalavee Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    29
    0
    35
    Tattoo artist, soon to be Web designer
    Under a dead Michigan sky
    OK thanks you guys. I did a Davlik cache wipe and all is good again! But boo on me for not doing a nand backup after installing it the first time. Now it is going to take me days to customize again... ='(
     
  6. ppbb

    ppbb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    191
    6
    36
    nand for health! I learned the hard way. got excited and flashed new theme, did not nand. had some issues wanted to go back and remembered how I screwed and did not NAND!

    Good to hear you're up and running.
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Just for clarity I'd like to point out that a nand will not help you customize a new ROM. The nand is for going back to the old ROM, in the event that there is something you don't like about the new one (or you just feel like switching). A nand is a 'picture' of your phone at that point in time - which you can go back to at any point.
    You still have to customize each ROM when you first load it.
     
  8. varkie

    varkie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    327
    43
    43
    Michigan
    I've never had to re-customize a ROM from a backup. But maybe thats because I use Clockwork Mod Recovery? I've noticed when it does a restore it re-installs system, data and cache files. Not sure about Amon's recovery as I've never used it.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,241
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,241
    23,426
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Amon_RA's recovery will put you back to where you were (I'm sure, just like ClockworkMod)...I really like mhotovec's analogy about the Nandroid backup being a "picture" of your phone's state...(can I use that? :)) -- and a Nandroid restore will put everything back to how the picture looked.

    You crazy ClockworkMod'ers...:D
     
  10. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Feel free to use it Scary, I haven't gotten the patent on it yet... :)
     
    scary alien likes this.
  11. ErisEscalavee

    ErisEscalavee Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    29
    0
    35
    Tattoo artist, soon to be Web designer
    Under a dead Michigan sky
    That's what I am using, and when I restored to 2.1 everything was exactly the way I left it, which really kind of surprised me!
     

Share This Page

Loading...