1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kaos launch question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rangerfan94, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. rangerfan94

    rangerfan94 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    17
    4
    36
    I'm using Kaos V32 with stock ADW launcher. It seems a lot of folks prefer LauncherPro/Plus instead of ADW. My question is for those that use LauncherPro do you remove ADW from the phone or just use home switcher to go back and forth? Is there a performance issue if you leave ADW on the phone but use LauncherPro? Thanks for the help!

    RF94
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Unlike Sense, ADW does not run in the background if you're using another launcher, so there shouldn't be a performance hit. However the #2 reason that I rooted was to be able to remove software that I don't want (#1 was to get rid of the dialer lag). Therefore I always removed ADW from KF when I switch to LauncherPro.
     
  3. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    which way did you remove it? i dont use it but still have it.
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I use Titanium Backup to remove programs I don't want. Bring up the program list in TB, select the program and press the 'un-install' button - couldn't be easier. :)
     
  5. selvikin

    selvikin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    LA/OC County, California
    Another way is to use the zip file that Kaos has in his thread on XDA. It will remove ADW completely leaving you with Launcher2(stock launcher), from there you can install LP
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    I leave it on the phone, but the first thing that I do is to remove all of the widgets from ADW before I install LauncherPro. If you start ADW and it has widgets, they may continue to run in the background.

    I discovered this when I looked in System Panel to see what was running in the background and saw that the "News and weather" was running in the background. I wasn't using that widget, but it was on one of the ADW screens. I used Home Switcher (an app in the market) to start ADW, removed every widget, then went back to LP.
     
  7. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    thats what i do, but when i went to adw it said it contained some start up files and might mess up phone performance.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    If you want to remove ADW from Kaos Froyo, you need to replace it with the stock Launcher2 app by flashing a file after flashing the ROM. The xda listing for KF has a note about that in the first post.

    [ROM]KaosFroyo V34 [09/08] [FROYO] - xda-developers
     
  9. rangerfan94

    rangerfan94 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    17
    4
    36
    Well, I have another question. I have LPP installed and I set app shortcuts on my screens. If I go into prefs and make any change to LPP I have to restart it. When it's restarted all my shortcut icons have defaulted to a green android guy icon. Anyone have a clue to whats happening and how to fix it? Appreciate the help!

    RF94
     
  10. rangerfan94

    rangerfan94 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    17
    4
    36
    Well, it appears this is a bug in the latest version of LauncherPro (v0.7.8.0). It's suppose to be fixed in the next version but the work around is to go to the home screen where you want to add the app shortcut then open the app drawer and long press the app until it "lifts up" from the screen and then drop it onto your home screen. This info is from the LauncherPro homepage.

    RF94
     

Share This Page

Loading...