1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root KaosFroyo questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ToastPwnz, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. ToastPwnz

    ToastPwnz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    523
    74
    98
    Is KaosFroyo overclocked "out of the box" so to speak, or do you need SetCPU to OC? My dad (yes he has an Eris too) flashed it last night and noticed it was running a little slower or at least not as fast as he thought it would be.
    Also, how do you use bluetooth dialing, do you just do it the same way you would normally but instead talking into the bluetooth device?


    Thanks for any answers
    -Toast
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lagos

    Lagos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    195
    29
    43
    Yes, according to the developer it is overclocked, however it doesn't hurt to install setcpu to save battery life when the screen is off. I set mine at 710/248 normal and 480/248 with the screen off and the battery lasts me all day.

    Most of the slowness you are seeing with that rom comes from the ADW launcher. Tell him to install LauncherPro and reboot the phone. You'll see a huge performance improvement.
     
  3. ToastPwnz

    ToastPwnz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    523
    74
    98
    Alright, personally I've never been a huge fan of Launcher Pro, some of its permissions just fit into the "iffy" category for me. I'll leave that up to him though.
     
  4. metasage

    metasage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    21
    0
    15

    Agreed. I saw a HUGE performance increase after ditching ADW.Launcher for LauncherPro. ADW issuper laggy on this ROM.
     
  5. Gongadin

    Gongadin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    23
    7
    16
    Agreed. Launcher Pro is much smoother and quicker, at least on this ROM (v29). ADW started to make scrolling the home screens really painful after a while...
     
  6. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Is that what was doing that? I tried V27 (or maybe 28) but left ADW in place (typically I'm a LauncherPro guy). I figured that if the dev designed it in it must be OK. The ROM started out OK, but after about 24 hours it was REALLY slow (minutes, not seconds) to wake up or to scroll on the home screen.
    After a couple of battery pulls I went back to xtrROM. Maybe I'll have to give this another try but with LP instead.
     
  7. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    The first thing I did was ditch ADW and install LauncherPro when I flashed v28. The rom runs quite well with this setup, although definitely not as fast as xtr. I was intending to run KaosFroyo for only a short time just to check it out, but it works so well, I'm going to run it for a while.
     
  8. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    i did keep ADW because I like it better than LP, but thats personal choice.

    Disable animations/transitions in spare parts

    Speed up menu in ADW
    -Screen Preference>Desktop Scroll Speed @ 300ish
    >Desktop overshoot @ 20-30ish
    -Drawer Settings > disable animated drawer

    Also did the following which have very little to nothing to do with ADW but still speeds thigns up.

    Change the CyanogenMOD settings > Performance Settings
    Enable jit
    Enable compcache
    Disable Surface Dithering
    Change your VM heapsize 24

    I dont install SetCPU and I get a full days of battery with moderate use.

    also install (if you dont have it) Toggle 2G. Set it to Auto Manager 2G/3G, change your 2G delay to 2-5mins (your choice) and it will turn off 3G data and slow it down to 2G saving you some juice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...