1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root KaosFroyo v36 is out

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LED, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY

    Advertisement

    studpuppy102 likes this.
  2. studpuppy102

    studpuppy102 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Downloading now! Thank You!!!!
     
  3. jsegel

    jsegel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Oakland
    hey, does 2.2.1 fix the AAC+ streaming sound quality issues?

    is there a way to flash on top of 35.1 to keep the set up, i had a good one there.
     
  4. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    flashed over this morning. waiting to see how it is.
     
  5. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    I flashed over 35.1 no problem at all.
     
  6. ShamusMcFly

    ShamusMcFly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    There is a reported problem with wired headphones and the sound coming from the internal speaker. I have that issue. Also, for me, the battery life might be slightly degraded. Still checking it out.
     
  7. jaym

    jaym Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    Definitely waiting for the headphone issue to be fixed before I flash this. v34 is still working fine for me. :)
     
  8. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    671
    68
    78
    Red Sox Nation
    I'm still on 34 as well. Never saw the need to be an early adopter of every new thing that comes out.
     
  9. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    v35-1 was perfect, as long as you brought over the camera from v34. :)


    v36 is smooth and fast, only issue i have is the headphone issue which, i'll just stick with and just not use headphones until its fixed.
     
  10. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    580
    63
    98
    The fixed 3D gallery makes the upgrade worth it to me. So much faster now, and no problems with rotating it. I never use my headphone jack anyway... maybe only once since I got the phone 10 months ago ;)
     
  11. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    OK, so this will be my first upgrade to a ROM since rooting...what should I know? What should I do? Any help would be very much appreciated.
     
  12. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    charge your phone fully!
    nandroid backup.
    wipe/factory reset.
    wipe dalvik cache.
    wipe battery stats.
    flash rom.
    enjoy.
     
  13. dave922

    dave922 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Anybody find an Adobe Flash 10.1 APK that works on Kaosfroyo on the Eris? I'm on v34 and can't find one that works after install. Perhaps v36 is the answer? Or, maybe I should just try and see what I find....Hm....
     
  14. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    There is no Flash for Froyo on the Eris yet.
     
    dave922 likes this.
  15. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    Actually, some people are reporting that if you remove the installed camera and pull out the apk camera from the v36 ROM, and install it back, it works fine.... (but I have no issues) so just fyi.
     
  16. steelersfan

    steelersfan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    24
    3
    16
    dumb question ... i flashed over from 35.1 to 36 and it went fine ... except oddly the phone says I'm on Sprint now rather than Verizon? Should i care?
     
  17. frostbyte32

    frostbyte32 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I had the same issue...I just made the banner disappear so it doesn't show up anymore. I had a similar issue with it saying "Team..." something when I flashed the last ROM. If it annoys you take it off, but if not...I wouldn't worry about it.

    Also, the headphone fix...put the headphones halfway in for like 2 seconds and it will display the headphones on your phone and then push it the rest of the way in. I read that online last night and then forgot there was an issue with the headphone jack when I was connecting my phone to my AUX input in my car. It worked like a charm on the first try.
     
  18. dgruetter

    dgruetter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    This is my first ROM too. I'm pretty impressed how well it works. Very smooth and makes my old Eris feel fresh and new again. One question. I used to be able to link my contacts to facebook and use the facebook images as the phone contact images. Is there any way to do this?
     
    Chopstick2U likes this.
  19. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    You can flash this zip file through recovery to have Sprint changed to Verizon.

    Download ChangetoVZW.zip from Sendspace.com - send big files the easy way

    All it does is replace the data/eri.xml file. You can also make it say whatever you want if you like.
     
    willdogs likes this.
  20. Joe Eris

    Joe Eris Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    332
    37
    53
    Logistics
    Riverside CA
    V36 Rocks, super fast and smooth i'm lovin it. EDIT/UPDATE I tried it for a week and it actually sucks for me it makes all my games lag it freezes the phone when I listen to slacker radio and the headphone jack issue is just way too annoying having to fiddle-f#ck around with it every time I plug into my car stereo. I went back to v35-1
     
  21. rckozma

    rckozma Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    72
    1
    36
    Florida
    Just tried this one and the nonsensikal rom on my wife's phone but could not get either to work with the latest version of owa (I think based on 2010). Both give me a user name/password issue. So she is back to the stock rom since that works. Anyone know of a rom that will work with the latest owa?
     
  22. Coolguy71261

    Coolguy71261 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    398
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    398
    10
    38
    i tried flashing IT AND IT IS STUCK AT THE ANDROID SCREEN ideas
     
  23. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    315
    14
    38
    USAF
    California
    I just downloaded SyncMyPix from the market and it does a fantastic job.
     
  24. Joe T

    Joe T Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    2
    0
    5

    I flashed last night and it did this to me; had to reboot a few times, pulled the battery etc but now I'm all set. It loads very slow the first time.
     
  25. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    Did you wipe data and dalvik cache before flashing?
     

Share This Page

Loading...