1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support keeping evo running smooth unrooted

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hunterbeav, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. Hunterbeav

    Hunterbeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    373
    38
    43
    Home Care Nurse
    Notheast Ohio
    On my home PC I go into tools internet options and clear cookies, temp internet files and history to keep browser running smooth. I also run Norton 360 to keep operating system clean and running smooth. Is there ways to do this on the evo. Thanks for any help Jim:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,619
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,619
    4,623
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    For a stock Evo, I'd consider rebooting the phone from time to time to clear out the cache(s). Maybe once a week? If you're rooted, there are several cache cleaners available that will accomplish the same without rebooting. Fortunately, Android is simpler and better structured than Windows. No need for defragmenters, registry optimizers or any of that other junk.
     
    Hunterbeav and Droidn00b like this.
  3. GummyBearCrisis

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    being a bum
    wisconsin
    Well your best bet is to go with a task killer and turn your phone off every night. My cousin has the evo and he says turning it off at night (restarting it) helps ALOT.
     
  4. Hunterbeav

    Hunterbeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    373
    38
    43
    Home Care Nurse
    Notheast Ohio
    When you say reboot what exactly do you mean, how is that done. Do you mean 1: turn it off then back on, do you mean 2: pull the battery, or do you mean 3: factory reset IE hard reset or something else. #1 and 2 I can do if it's something else please explain how to do it. Thanks for the help Jim:)
     
  5. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,619
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,619
    4,623
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    Either power off from the menu (press and hold power button) or pull the battery, both accomplish the same thing. Factory resets are usually only for when something has gone horribly wrong or when you're flashing to a new rom.

    Personally, even if I weren't planning on flashing roms, kernels or making any visible changes, I'd root the phone just to run cache cleaner (can be scheduled to run every night automatically) and use Quick Reboot .
     
    JunBringer likes this.
  6. Hunterbeav

    Hunterbeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    373
    38
    43
    Home Care Nurse
    Notheast Ohio
    Can't root it yet, no easy way it's the newer hboot
     
  7. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    it wouldn't be a bad idea to periodically do a hard reset. especially after major updates. that's if you are ok at starting from scratch again. you could try some back up apps from the market to help make things easier.

    I am rooted and flash new roms so I have done this a lot since I got my phone. Its my first linux device so I have no idea if its really necessary.
     
  8. Hunterbeav

    Hunterbeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    373
    38
    43
    Home Care Nurse
    Notheast Ohio
    When you do a hard reset do you have to get reactivated IE call sprint to get back on the air again.
     
  9. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,619
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,619
    4,623
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    No, enter your gmail login and you're good to go. Then if you don't have a backup, spend the next hour or so configuring everything back to how you want it.
     
  10. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    no, all that stays with sprint. it just clears all user data from the phone.

    edit: and what he said^^
     
  11. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,619
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,619
    4,623
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    Yeah, that sucks! Hopefully, much smarter people than I will crack that nut soon. It's inevitable.
     
  12. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    LEO
    California
    I know this is beating the hell out of a dead horse, but Android 2.1 and up, do not need Task killers. Its designed to shut down apps when you back out of them. All "Task killer" apps do is the same thing the phones OS was designed to do. I have never installed a "Task Killer" app on my phone and it runs great.

    Just keep in mind, everybodys Android device is NEVER going to run exactly the same; due to Android being so customizable.
     
  13. Hunterbeav

    Hunterbeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    373
    38
    43
    Home Care Nurse
    Notheast Ohio
    that's very true settings and programs will always be different effecting the performance
     
  14. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    I must disagree.

    Before HTC released 3.7, the only way I ever found to get past my 4G lag spike was to use the task killer in System Panel Lite and kill all background + inactive apps.

    The alternative was to reboot the phone.

    If you don't know what a 4G lag spike is, then you are a lucky person...
     
  15. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,004
    1,143
    you can root it now... there are options...

    so root it and enjoy all the goodness.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...