1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kernal HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chrisjv3393, May 6, 2012.

  1. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Im on a stock rom FA19 and i wud like to kno if theres anyway to use a custom kernal on stock rom to overclock my prevail and use ext partition for more internal memory????? If soo plzzz help me out. Ive been searching n searchin and found nothing -.- :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    pretty sure there is nothing out there. you would have to root phone and then can choose mods and kernals to do those things.the sticky at top will get you in right direction.
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  3. miked0602

    miked0602 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    58
    23
    18
    Stay at Home Fun Maker
    Chicago
    Well if you are interested in getting your phone to a previous stock, like say EJ06 and then you can use custom rom.

    But if you just use Odin to flash a rooted FA19, system tuner pro can let you overclock.

    Check out this post and read the odin
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  4. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    sorry guys i forgot to mention that my phone is rooted already. :/ lol
     
  5. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    as for memory, u can use like link to sd app, or a2sdgui, or just use a rom that supports those. i'm using ct mod and i have like 150 apps and have 46 used and 114 free:D:D:D.
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  6. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    i changed to stock rooted rom yesterday from ctmod 3.5 cuz it was getting annoying lol n it had the option to use ext partition as internal memory.. THATS what im lookin to do with the stock rom. any suggestions? i dnt want any other rom
     
  7. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    Use kouma's half ass ROM. It has all the stock goodness in EXT4 format. It is compatible with kouma's kernels
     
    Lordvincent 90 and chrisjv3393 like this.
  8. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    is it stable and is it able to use that ext as internal memory??
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Yup and yup, with kouma kernel
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  10. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    Plus you can overclock it!
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  11. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    well alright ill give it a shot :).
    btw one more thing but this is off topic lol to use flash player for prevail i have to have a custome rom??
     
  12. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    the 10.3 or whatever it is will work on anything
     
  13. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    i installed it and rebooted but it still says i need flash player. btw the site i was on was movie2k.com.. 10.3 worked for me on ctmod b4 but not on rooted stock rom :( ...n i am NOT going to ctmod ever again -.- lol it got too laggy and froze alot
     
  14. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    Yeah I had to finally stop using ctmod, the lag was so bad I literally couldn't do anything.
    I use the 10.2 flash player, no issues whatsoever
     
  15. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    yea ctmod suck now -.- im waiting for CM9 ICS to be done! :D lol. but my bad i meant 10.2 is wat i have..and i looked in my data folders n i have no files that have anythin to do wit flashplayer idk if thats anything important. cuz the new 11.0 has files for u to move manually. maybe ill give that one a shot after halfass rom finishes downloading
     
  16. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    Lol in all honesty I really don't use it that much. I did the testing for lordvincent's swap and was attempting to play the flash games on Facebook lol
     
  17. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    i only want it so i can finish watchin Battleship on my phone lmao i was watchin it on my sisters computer till i had to leave -.- lol
     
  18. miked0602

    miked0602 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    58
    23
    18
    Stay at Home Fun Maker
    Chicago
    that site you mentioned.
    I would be very careful
    All the links show ok to crappy quality except for the downloadables.

    Seems fishy and with all the MegaSites crap going on, I just wouldnt touch it.

    Prolly keeping track of IP's that view as well as login info.

    Just like rapidshare, they will end up giving all the info to a record company or maybe even the govt this time around.
     
  19. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    i kno wat u mean cuz my dumb cuzin got a virus wen she downloaded a movie.

    i never download a movie its pointless. i just stream them
     
  20. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    you have to go into root explorer and then click on it and install it from there. i had lag and freeze problem and am using advanced task killer pro and autostarts to manage the ram(running memory) it says more than you actually have and when memory gets low it lags and freezes. i have no problems with lag or freeze now and have actually tried to get it to lag and can't.
    before i had only 43 by task killer and 103-? something by settings now i have 100 and 140-? by settings/running. so that was problem running out of ram, fixed for me and so happy now. can surf the web all day and no lag or freeze.
     
  21. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    i always install it like dat.. but since im on a stock rooted rom. i think it wont work...but im goin to halfass rom now
     
  22. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    ok and like said i started to not like ct mod because of lag. but this worked so good for me i was gonna try others and now works so good and smooth its like don't fix if aint broke. really!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:D
     
  23. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    ok i installed halfassrom. how do i use my ext4 as internal memory??
     
  24. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    it's already doing it.
     
  25. Caeadas

    Caeadas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    225
    236
    68
    Georgia, USA
    Did you download the koumamod.apk in the OP of the koumakernel thread?

    If not, do so, and flash it in CWM. Then open it, allow it superuser access, and change it to Data, then reboot. If you have already started installing stuff before switching to data, it will more than likely start causing force closes and you may have to wipe the caches or reinstall (i just reinstalled the couple of times i've done it accidently.
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...