1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kernel discrepancy in SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by headbanger51, May 30, 2010.

  1. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    OK...I downloaded and installed Bekit's 1GHz kernel and by default on SetCPU it shows it running at 1000MHz and such. But when I open SetCPU, it shows the bar maxed out at 528MHz with the Min at 245Mhz. And if I try and change it, it reverts the cpu back to 528MHz. I'm going to try another kernel (I checked to make sure I was in fact running Bekit's 1GHz kernel in the about phone), but can anyone explain this?
    FYI...long bench was 762ms, so I'm apt to think it's something with the display and that I am in fact overclocking correctly, yes?
    UPDATE: Sorry all...I just uninstalled and reinstalled SetCPU and this corrected the discrepancy. Note to other users that this simple fix is always worth a try if you have the same problem.
     

    Advertisement

  2. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
    auto detect the device.
     
  3. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    164
    12
    38
    What square said, its either showing it picked as Droid (if it still does that?) or its not autodetected properly, open SetCPU and hit the menu button and then Device Selection.
     
  4. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    Yeah, that probably would have been easier...uninstall/install worked it out. Alls well that ends well.
     
  5. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    411
    47
    43
    Bloomer, WI
    I've had this very same thing happen and I can tell you that just going into settings and hitting auto-detect gets the job done in about 5 seconds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...