1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kernel Not Flashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LittleRedDot, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I did the steps in the guide, but when I got to flashing the kernel there was nothing there that would flash. I looked in all 3 folders and nothing was flashable. Did I install it on my SD Card wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. nolimit06

    nolimit06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    When you say you followed the guide do you mean you followed the Rooting for Dummies guide? If so you still need to download your kernel and/or ROM. You can find all of this stuff here if you want. http://forum.xda-developers.com/wiki/index.php?title=HTC_Supersonic/ROMs make sure you download the correct kernel for your ROM. If you download/use a Sense based ROM make sure you download and flash a Sense based kernel and AOSP for AOSP.

    You can also check out this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1386911
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  3. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Make sure your kernel is compatible with your rom. Here is what you should do.

    1) Download the kernel zip file and put it on your sd card.
    2) Do NOT unzip the kernel. Keep it as a zip.
    3) Go into recovery and make a nandroid backup
    4) wipe cache and wipe dalvik cache
    5) flash the kernel
    6) reboot
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  4. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    mizzou is dead on, but im confused. Can you even find the .zip files? are you sure about where youre putting them? Installing a kernel is very much like installing a rom, just make sure that you install the kernel you want AFTER installing the rom you want, otherwise that kernel install will be in vain lol
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  5. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    OK from my research the kernel is for cm7, which is already flashed. I did the nandroid backup sd cleaner. Both caches. I but when I scroll down the kernel if opens a new file, which opened another file that was empty... Yes the herself is installed in zip..maybe the kernel for. The wrong mod?
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what rom are you on? which kernel are you looking at? is the zip extracted. if so, it needs to stay zipped when you flash it.
     
  7. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I'm on the CM7 mod and the kernel was GodModev.9

    I tried downloading several other kernels from links either in the guide or suggested by members, but keep getting sucked into those "wait for your download", "But every downloadable thing on our site is our software" pages.

    I still haven't found a page or guide that says just what kernel is ok for what rom, but I've heard several people mention that they've had good luck with this kernel on this mod.
     
  8. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Ok as it turns out I was trying to flash a kernel that wasn't supported by Cm7, so I found one that was and it flashed fine.

    Now what, does the kernel make the neccessary settings for me or do I still need to figure out this overclocking/voltage stuff.
     
  9. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Do you have SetCPU on your phone? Its a download from the market, when you flash a new kernel, certain governors are supported by it in SetCPU, after you flash the kernel, open set CPU select your governor, and let it go, or if you choose ondemand, you can manually set up profiles, and over and underclock the CPU as you wish, just be aware...if you overclock too high and check set on boot, you could have issues, plus you sacrifice battery life for speed
     
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    actually, I think cm7 has the ability to over and under clock built in. I haven't been on it in a long time, think it is in settings. Performance or something like that.
     
  11. nolimit06

    nolimit06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    dustwun77 likes this.
  12. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS

    Yup go to cm settings performance and then CPU. Not sure if you can over clock with the stock cm kernel or not.
     
  13. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    he said he has a custom one on there, so he should be good to go!
     
  14. Rcecarbldr

    Rcecarbldr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    136
    9
    56
    Is there a special procedure required when flashing a Kernel using Sense 3.5?
     
  15. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Not that i know of, wipe cache and dalvik cache and flash, as far as I know.
     
  16. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    If you're using the Energy ROM, do NOT wipe cache before or after flashing the kernel, only davik. That rom has apps on the cache portion of the rom, so once you flash it, you shouldn't ever wipe cache. But, I haven't seen anything like that mentioned for Warm...
     
  17. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Didn't know that!
     
  18. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    mikem0269 likes this.
  19. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Yes, you will have to do the mount/unmount data trick in recovery

    Boot to recovery>Wipe cache(No cache wipe for Energy ROM)>Wipe Dalvik cache>Go to mounts and mount data>Flash kernel>Go to mounts and unmount data>Reboot
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yes go into tb and select more then select create update.zip. after it is done when you flash a new rom you can also flash the update.zip and you will have tb automatically installed for you. no need to download it from the market.
     
    mikem0269 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...