1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kernels, ROMs and SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shrink57, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Reading a recent thread reminded me of this small tip. When flashing a new ROM or kernel, make sure SetCPU is set back at 600Mhz first or turned off all together until your new setup is up and running. This will help reduce some of the boot loops and other problems encountered. It has reduced many of my problems. When everything is good to go, go back into SetCPU and overclock to your heart's content.

    This is not always necessary but still a good and generally overlooked practice. If you do a data wipe before flashing this is not an issue as SetCPU will not be installed until you restore your apps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Good points! Also remember that if you are applying a new kernel...make a nandroid backup FIRST. I was in a hurry last night, upgraded to JRummy's remix of 5.0.5.4 and later, downloaded Bekit's 1.3GHz kernel to give that a whirl. When I set the slider to 1.3GHz in SetCPU, my phone froze and was VERY unstable. I didn't make a backup. Luckily, I keep a bunch of kernels that are compatible with cyanogen, and also other ROMs on my sd card. So I just flashed to one of those and I was cool again. Just having a backup (and extra kernels) can save you from a problem when making changes.
     
  3. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    105
    5
    56
    Va
    If you are running a restored backup ROM, and flash a new one, you don't necessarily have to backup because it's already a nandroid correct?
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    I do a backup before any flashing, this way I can return to my most recent setup that I am happy with and it never hurts to be a little redundant in case there is a problem with a previous backup. That said, I rarely do a system restore as I rather force myself to redo the system from scratch as I am always finding ways to improve it (I do restore my apps and app date from Titanium).
     
  5. tjreishus

    tjreishus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    746
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    746
    94
    88
    Airline Pilot
    First off, I took your advice from another thread and it helped me get a kernal working that didn't before. Thanks for that! It got me thinking that there are some Kernals that have odd numbers to set on setcpu. One of them does not offer 550, it is 600 instead. My question is would it be even safer to delete setcpu alltogether to make sure it is at a stock speed before intalling a new kernal? Once you have the new kernal installed, download it and set it at that time.

    Just a thought, not sure if it would help.
     
  6. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Good thought and it couldn't hurt. I never had an issue with it set to 600.
     

Share This Page

Loading...