1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Keyboard apps

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bytheriver, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. bytheriver

    bytheriver Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    68
    1
    16
    I can't figure out how to switch to a different keyboard (other than stock). I've downloaded ICS keyboard, turned it on in settings...still can't access it.

    Usually press and hold in the text field would bring up choices but that doesn't work.

    Any ideas ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. phillychower

    phillychower Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    I'm using swiftkey. when u dl their app, they walk you through setting it up as default kb app.
     
  3. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,496
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,496
    7,918
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    You usually still have to long press in text field and 'choose input'



    OP: did you try long pressing from a text message text box?
     
  4. bytheriver

    bytheriver Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    68
    1
    16
    I downloaded Swiftkey also, and that does allow you to switch by bringing up the check box.

    The first keyboard I downloaded was one of the ICS keyboards and I could turn it on in settings but not actually switch to it.

    That's the first thing I tried...long press in a text field..does nothing....

    I'm going to try others later today
     
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,496
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,496
    7,918
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Let us know when/if you figure it out. If this feature is changed in Sense then I'm sure others will be wondering as well
     
  6. fknauss

    fknauss Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    6
    6
    6
    It is no longer a long press in the input field to change keyboards.

    Now, whenever you have an input screen active, there is a notification (available through the pulldown) that will let you change keyboards.
     
    bberryhill0 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...