1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Keyboard Freeze

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheLamma, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    I can't find any information on this anywhere, so please let me know if there is another thread.

    Occasionally, especially after frequently sleeping and waking my phone between texts, my keyboard will freeze up for literally two or three minutes after waking up. To be more precise, I can press the buttons and it acts like its inputting, but nothing is written. At first I thought this was because I have Advanced Task Killer and it was killing an important process - but there's nothing in its listing that its killing that is anywhere near related. I then thought maybe it was my third party keyboards, but it does it on all three of the ones I have, including the stock. It even acts up if I try various sorts of different input fields in different apps, opening closing text fields and apps, etc. Does anyone have any solutions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    well first off, uninstall Advanced Task Killer, it's useless. then install this and see if anything is above 20% CPU Usage - Android app on AppBrain (unless it's the system) things often slow down with malicious apps.
    apart from that, I really don't know.
    Have you updated to 2.2?
     
  3. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    I use Advanced Task Killer to kill my apps when I sleep my phone - its amazing how much faster my phone is (aka not lagging that bad) when a zillion apps aren't running.
    If an app is running over 20%, what are you suggesting I do with it? Delete it?
    And I can't update to 2.2 yet - I don't want to root my phone yet, and Virgin Mobile Canada is releasing their build mid January.
     
  4. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    they're useless. see here Android Task Killers are Useless - Xi6.org
    well, it's not normal for an app to be running that much. have you got a high running one? if so what is it?
    argh yeah, heard about Virgin in Canada. You said 'yet' if you're considering doing it, you might as well do it now. I rooted mine in September and my only regret is not doing it as soon as I got it!
    I'm now running Gingerbread whilst you're waiting for Froyo ;)
     
  5. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    So it says...But I still think my phone seemed to run faster whenever I killed apps. But hey, I suppose its worth a shot.

    I'll have to install that app you mentioned first - I'll let you know in a bit.

    Yeah, its pretty lame. The reasons I said "yet", though, is the first off I don't want to have to reinstall everything and lose data, settings, etc. Find a way to back that up and root, I'll be interested. Secondly, I know that if I wait like two weeks, I know that Virgin IS releasing an official HTC Sense version of Froyo - so at the very least I'll play with that before rooting. The third thing is I'm unsure about it - I'm not exactly how its best done, and what ROMs are best, etc, and I've also heard that it could brick your phone if done wrong. I also don't want to void my warranty. Ah, Gingerbread...tastes so good. =p
     
  6. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Okay, so you win. My keyboard hasn't frozen since I disabled ATK. However, I have noticed a very slight performance difference. For example, my keyboard is lagging right now, and its never done that before.

    As for CPU usage, dialer storage is eating anywhere from 39 to 80 percent, and HTC checkin service is eating 17 to 30 percent.
     
  7. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Okay, so you win. My keyboard hasn't frozen since I disabled ATK. However, I have noticed a very slight performance difference. For example, my keyboard is lagging right now, and its never done that before.

    As for CPU usage, dialer storage is eating anywhere from 39 to 80 percent, and HTC checkin service is eating 17 to 30 percent.

    EDIT: I forgot that I was running the application "delete old messages" white writing this, and that's why those two apps were taking so much CPU. Deleting SMS takes way too much processor. However, my keyboard is still laggy, but that might just be the size of this forum in my browser.
     
  8. M0ffe

    M0ffe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    35
    2
    16
    What news are there in gingerbread?

    I looked at a list and it seemed there were not really much new stuff in gingerbread - only thing that caught my eye was SIP/VoIP stacks...
     
  9. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
     
  10. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    adi, I'm interested in rooting (that doesn't mean I'm doing it for sure, but I still want to look into it), and was wondering if you could give any pointers? I don't know what the best ways to root and flash are.
     
  11. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    if you're going to root, do it before 2.2, I'd suggest (although that doesn't matter if you're on a different software version from 1.31 because you'll have to go through a long procedure anyway :) )
    I recommend How To: Root the HTC Legend (Updated 12.13.10) | TheUnlockr there's an easy to follow video as well as tips for most things that go wrong.
    If it turns out you need to downgrade your software, try it and if it fails more than 5 times, uninstall HTC Sync, worked for me.

    Don't use the custom ROMs from their site (they're outdated and old), but do use the guide, again, it's very good
     
  12. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Okay, sweet thanks.

    One question - you said "If it turns out you need to downgrade your software, try it and if it fails more than 5 times, uninstall HTC Sync, worked for me." Do you mean try it with the downgrade or without that and unistall HTC Sync instead?
     
  13. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    well I'm assuming you have HTC Sync installed on your computer, so just do this How To: Downgrade the HTC Legend to 1.31 So It Can Be Rooted | TheUnlockr as per instruction and if either the crackin.bat or the RUU keeps failing, just uninstall it, it's on HTC's support page anyway, along with the newest version (don't know if you've noticed the new, snazzy layout from their website)
     
  14. M0ffe

    M0ffe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    35
    2
    16
    Ah yes, the keyboard is cool. I tried it on froyo, but it would not read my custom dictionary.

    Otherwise gingerbread does not sound so very interesting.
     
  15. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    it sped my phone up considerably
     
  16. M0ffe

    M0ffe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    35
    2
    16
    Do you compare same ROM in different versions or HTC froyo with CM gingerbread?
     
  17. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    out of all the ROMs I've used including:
    - the Vodafone official 2.1
    - unbranded official 2.1
    - Indigo Bean (2.1)
    - Azure (2.2)
    - Vodafone official 2.2
    - modified Vodafone official 2.2 (to increase speed (by MoDaCo))
    - CM 6.1

    CM 7 has been the fastest I have used, if it wasn't for the fact that I can't play 3D games on it, I would still be using it now. Pity :(
     
  18. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    I've rooted and Flashed Ale Babba's CM Gingerbread ROM, and I'm loving it! The only thing is that I didn't realize until then how much I love many of the HTC Sense applications - if only I could get the best of both worlds (CM and Sense). But I haven't had any issues with this ROM so far, so I'm keeping it until further notice. [=
     
  19. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    I'm afraid there are quite a few issues with this ROM. See here http://androidforums.com/legend-all-things-root/250070-gingerbread-anyone-ily-ali-ba.html I've gone back to CM 6.1 it was annoying me so much
     
  20. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Most of those are minimal for me. I don't know about the 3D games thing - I'm playing Pocket Legends just fine?
    Also, I haven't tried to use my data since I flashed - that's what you meant by 3G, right?
     
  21. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    then I suppose you're fine :)
     
  22. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Maybe...If i can't use my data, that'll be an issue. I haven't used it because I normally have wifi and used most of it during the holidays. Do you know of any updates in the works?

    EDIT: Okay, you're right - data doesn't work!! I can't send MMS, either. Dang. Any suggestions on flashing the Froyo ROM? I hate the idea of having to wipe...I'm going to do a Titanium Backup, I suppose? Will flashing mess up anything since most of my apps are on my SD card?
     
  23. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
    Titanium Backup is the best option. flashing new ROMs, as far as I know, does nothing to SD card contents, not sure if it'll uninstall apps though...
    I've got Cyanogen 6.1 running, works pretty well, and it is Cyanogen, so it's the best. Make sure you get the HTC Legend stable version!!
    As to updates, I refresh this derHofbauer.at/android : Roms everyday just in case it's updated, but alas, not yet
     
  24. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    Okay, my issue is that I'm worried that apps on my SD will be left without their reference files and become nothing but used up space.
    I use ROM Manager, so I can find the HTC Legend stable version in there. [=
    Thanks for the link, I'll keep an eye on that.
    Another question - is it possible to use a Nandroid backup from this version on 6.1 or something beyond Titanium backup? Or are all my non-app settings lost when I flash?

    EDIT: Titanium backs up app data, right?

    EDIT2: I flashed the CM 6.1 ROM....And I've been having more issues with it than I had with gingerbread. Such as I had to re-flash because android.process.acore kept quitting on me (so much so I couldn't even get to the home screen), my home button will only wake my phone - it won't go to the home recent app screens, widgets won't load properly, there's no lock screen, etc, etc. Is this because I'm trying to restore settings data backed up in Titanium?

    EDIT3: So after much hassle and many many bugs with restoring from Titanium (they need a better way to restore all apps when your internal memory is smaller than the total app data - I relied heavily on Apps2SD and CyanogenMod 7), I finally flashed my Nandroid backup back to Gingerbread (which I like much more than CM 6), and no more bugs! (I mean that by no more bugs that had occurred for me in CM6). I then continued to do some more troubleshooting (I had after all been doing this all day, so why not more?!) and realized that under "Settings > Wireless & Networks > Mobile Networks > Acess Point Names" there is the option to add a new APN! (Menu > New APN) All you need to do is google your network's APN (or a master APN listing), fill in the details, and after a reboot (important step - I didn't realize I had done it right until reboot), voila! It works! Deal breaker is now gone for me, so I'm a happy duck. Since the other couple bugs Adi mentioned early are minimal to me, I'm more than willing to wait for the next CM7 release. =D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...