1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Keyboard/Input Language

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lohanir, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. lohanir

    lohanir Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Dear Friends,
    I have bought a sony ericcson Live phone and I have Problems with adding/changing languages to the input languages. In Setting\Language & Keyboard\keyboard setting\International keyboard\ *** I select Farsi to be added(just English and Farsi are selected) but when I want to use keyboard there are just English and Chinese in keyboard.

    I noticed that under Keyboard Setting there is chinese keyboard setting and it mentions this installed from CooTek.
    Would you please help me to solve this problem?
    Thank you in advance.
    Lohan
     

    Advertisement

  2. Nahid

    Nahid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    63
    4
    16
    can't solve your problem but i can give you some clues. firstly i have no 'chinese language' settings option in keyboard setting. when i went to the local grey market to by LWW firstly the seller showed me a handset which had an option of Chinese keyboard like yours. but i got suspicious and asked the seller to show another handset to confirm if every handset had Chinese setting. but found that the second handset hadn't have such option-only international keyboard settings. i came to a conclusion that the first handset was made for Chinese people/market and second one is made for international market. and by the way the first handset with Chinese setting had almost everything written in its box in Chinese language.
     
    lohanir likes this.
  3. lohanir

    lohanir Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you Nahid for your reply.
    I think you're right but it should be changed logically since there is Farsi language in writing language section, isn't it?
     
  4. ayaznoor

    ayaznoor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    104
    1
    36
    Karachi, Pakistan
    ok see if this helps. i went to into language & keyboard settings, from keyboard settings, i chose "International keyboard" > "Writing languages" and in this menu i selected Farsi AND English.

    then i went to type new message, and i see Farsi keyboard. in the last row, at 2nd last place from right side, there is a world symbol with a wrench. when i press this, it switches by language to English, when i press this again, it switches back to Farsi, so now i have got two languages. long press on same key takes me to the international keyboard settings (that i changed a while back)

    hope this helped! :)
     
  5. Nahid

    Nahid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    63
    4
    16
    btw can you check of your model on the settings shows WT19a or WT19i? my one shows WT19i.
     
  6. ayaznoor

    ayaznoor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    104
    1
    36
    Karachi, Pakistan
    mine also says WT19i
     

Share This Page

Loading...